Lynx Technik AG yellobrik Analog Sync/Video Fiber Optic Transmitter (Single Mode ST Connection)

Lynx Technik AG yellobrik Analog Sync/Video Fiber Optic Transmitter (Single Mode ST Connection)

Lynx Technik AG yellobrik Analog Sync/Video Fiber Optic Transmitter (Single Mode ST Connection)

B&H # LYOTX1712ST MFR # O TX 1712 ST
Lynx Technik AG yellobrik Analog Sync/Video Fiber Optic Transmitter (Single Mode ST Connection)

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days

This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable

$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

Price:  $807.50

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description

The Lynx Technik AG yellobrik Analog Sync/Video Fiber Optic Transmitter provides a passive loop output and supports single mode ST fiber connection. This compact analog sync or NTSC/PAL composite video to fiber optic transmitter is specifically designed to combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of broadcast-quality analog reference and composite video signals over a long distance.

Pairing of this transmitter with the ORX 1702 Fiber Optic Receiver (sold separately) gives a transmission system for analog sync reference signals or NTSC/PAL composite video signals. This device is useful for reference sync distribution between remote installations to maintain correct synchronization.

The ORX 1712 Transmitter has the technology to maintain a very high degree of sync and burst phase stability during fiber reception and analog conversion. It converts NTSC/PAL video signals to SDI signals (including reference and other relevant information) before they are converted into fiber optic signals. Therefore, when the OTX 1712 Transmitter is used for NTSC or PAL video sources, it is possible to convert the fiber signals directly into SDI if required using an SDI receiver (such as ORX 1712).

Supports analog black burst, bi-level, tri-level sync signals
NTSC and PAL composite video compatible
Passive loop output
Broadcast-quality performance
Error-free optical transmission
Supports single mode signal transmission up to 6.2 mi
Also supports hot swapping and hot plugging
In the Box
Lynx Technik AG yellobrik Analog Sync/Video Fiber Optic Transmitter (Single Mode ST Connection)
  • 12VDC Power Supply
  • Plastic Transport Case
  • Limited 3-Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Analog Input Sync: Analog black burst / SDTV bi-level / HDTV tri-level
    Video: NTSC / PAL composite video
    1 x Passive loop output (terminate if not used)
    75 Ω BNC connectors
    NTSC SMPTE 170M, PAL CCIR624
    Analog tri-level sync SMPTE ST 274, ST 276
    Multi-standard operation, auto-detect
    Return Loss: 31 dB to 10 MHz
    Output 1 x Fiber optic single mode output ST connection
    SMPTE 297M - 2006
    Wavelength: 1310 nm
    Optical Power: -5 dBm
    TX active LED on the side of the module
    Maximum Distance: 6.2 mi (10.0 km approximately)
    Power 12 VDC power supply (included)
    Power LED on the side of the module
    Power Consumption: 5 W
    Dimensions 5.5 x 1.6 x 8.6" (14.0 x 4.2 x 22.0 cm)
    Weight 4.4 oz (125.0 g)
    Packaging Info
    Package Weight 2.0 lb
    Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 10.4 x 8.9 x 3.5"

    Lynx Technik AG yellobrik Analog Sync/Video Fiber Optic Transmitter (Single Mode ST Connection) Review

    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.