Lynx Technik AG yellobrik OBD 1810 3Gb Bi-directional SDI/Fiber Transceiver Pair

Lynx Technik AG yellobrik OBD 1810 3Gb Bi-directional SDI/Fiber Transceiver Pair

Lynx Technik AG yellobrik OBD 1810 3Gb Bi-directional SDI/Fiber Transceiver Pair

B&H # LYOBD1810 MFR # O BD 1810
Lynx Technik AG yellobrik OBD 1810 3Gb Bi-directional SDI/Fiber Transceiver Pair

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days

This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable

$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay:  $1,876.25

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description

The yellobrik OBD 1810 3Gb Bi-directional SDI/Fiber Transceiver Pair from Lynx Technik AG is a Fiber Optic to SDI transmitter and receiver which uses a single fiber link supplied in a compact self contained package. It is a convenient and cost effective solution to combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of uncompressed broadcast quality video signals over long distances. 

The OBD 1810 modules are sold in pairs, one Type A and one Type B which work together. Each module has an SDI in and SDI out connection and uses a single fiber link between the two. The unit auto-detects any connected video signal from 270Mb/s to 3Gb/s according to SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M and SMPTE 259M standards, as well as DVB-ASI.

Bi-directional send and receive over a single fiber link
Combined transmitter and receiver
Supplied in pairs (type A and type B)
Supports SDI video up to 3Gb/s (1080p60)
Reclocking at 270Mb, 1.5Gb, 3Gb (auto-detect)
Up to 6.2 miles (10 km) at 3Gb (Singlemode)
LC/UPC optical connection
1310 nm and 1550 nm wavelength (WDM)
Supports hot swapping and hot plugging
In the Box
Lynx Technik AG yellobrik OBD 1810 3Gb Bi-directional SDI/Fiber Transceiver Pair
  • 2 x OBD 1810 Modules (Type A and Type B)
  • 2 x 12VDC Power Supply
  • Wall Mounting Bracket
  • Plastic Transport Case
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    SDI Video Input 1 x SDI Video Input
    1 x SDI Video Output
    75 BNC connectors

    SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 259M, DVB-ASI
    Multi-standard operation from 270 Mb/s to 3 Gb/s
    Multi-rate reclocking: 270 Mb/s, 1.48 Gb/s, 3 Gb/s
    Return Loss: > 15 dB to 1.5 GHz and > 10 dB up to 3 GHz
    Automatic cable EQ (Belden 1694A cable): 820.2' (250.0 m) at 270 Mb/s, 459.3' (140.0 m) at 1.5 Gb/s, 262.4' (80.0 m) at 3 Gb/s
    Fiber optic 1 x Bi-directional fiber connection (LC/PC Connection)
    SMPTE 297M - 2006
    1310 nm and 1550 nm (WDM)
    14 dB Optical Budget
    TX and RX active LEDs on side of module
    Maximum distance 6.2 miles (10.0 km) at 3Gb/s (single mode)
    Power +12 VDC power supply (included)
    Power LED on side of module
    Dimensions (L x W x H) 5.5 x 1.65 x 8.66" (14.00 x 4.20 x 22.00 cm)
    Weight Each: 4.40 oz (125.00 g)
    Packaging Infodwbvfteafywarztwsdaweqdbxvebrvrq
    Package Weight 2.65 lb
    Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 10.3 x 8.9 x 3.6"

    Lynx Technik AG yellobrik OBD 1810 3Gb Bi-directional SDI/Fiber Transceiver Pair Review

    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.