Lynx Technik AG Dual-Channel 3Gbit SDI to Fiber Transmitter (6.2 mi)

Lynx Technik AG Dual-Channel 3Gbit SDI to Fiber Transmitter (6.2 mi)

Lynx Technik AG Dual-Channel 3Gbit SDI to Fiber Transmitter (6.2 mi)

B&H # LYOTT1812 MFR # O TT 1812
Lynx Technik AG Dual-Channel 3Gbit SDI to Fiber Transmitter (6.2 mi)

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days

This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable

$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay:  $569.05

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description

The Lynx Technik AG Dual-Channel 3Gbit SDI to Fiber Transmitter (6.2 mi) is designed to combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of uncompressed broadcast-quality video signals over a long distance.

Pairing of this transmitter with the dual-channel fiber optic to SDI receiver (such as yellobrik ORR 1802) acts as a dual-channel optical transmission system for signals up to a resolution of 1080p60 (3Gbit/s) while preserving full uncompressed quality.

Each channel is fully independent and will auto-detect any video signal from 270Mbit/s to 3Gbit/s according to SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M, and SMPTE 259M standards, as well as DVB-ASI.

Note: Fiber optic cable sold separately.

Supports SDI video inputs up to 3Gbit/s (1080p60)
Dual-channel support
Error-free optical transmission
Allows for signal transmission up to 6.2 mi at a rate of 3Gbit/s
Duplex LC/PC single mode optical connection
Supports hot swapping and hot plugging
In the Box
Lynx Technik AG Dual-Channel 3Gbit SDI to Fiber Transmitter (6.2 mi)
  • Power Supply
  • Transport Case
  • Limited 3-Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Input 2 x SDI video on 75 Ω BNC connector
    SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 259M, DVB-ASI
    Multi-standard operation from 270 Mbit/s to 3 Gbit/s
    Multi-rate reclocking
    270 Mbit/s - 1.48 Gbit/s - 2.97 Gbit/s
    Return Loss: >15 dB to 1.5 GHz and >10 dB up to 3 GHz
    Automatic cable EQ (Belden 1694A cable)
    820' (250 m) at 270 Mbit/s, 459' (140 m) at 1.5 Gbit/s, 262' (80 m) at 3 Gbit/s
    Optical Outputs 2 x Fiber optic outputs
    Duplex (single mode) using LC/PC connections
    SMPTE 297M - 2006
    Wavelength: 1310 nm (each channel)
    Optical Power: -5 dBm (each channel)
    TX active LEDs on the side of the module
    Maximum Distance: 6.2 mi (10 km) at 3 Gbit/s (Single mode)
    Power 12 VDC power supply (included)
    Supports external power input from 9 to 14 VDC Power LED on side of module
    Dimensions (L x W x H) 5.5 x 1.6 x 8.7" (14.0 4.2 x 22.0 cm) (length including connectors)
    Weight 4.4 oz (125.0 g)
    Packaging Info
    Package Weight 1.85 lb
    Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 10.3 x 9.2 x 3.5"

    Lynx Technik AG Dual-Channel 3Gbit SDI to Fiber Transmitter (6.2 mi) Review

    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.