Lynx Technik AG yellobrik OTX 1812 3Gb SDI to Fiber Optic Transmitter (LC, Single-Mode)

Lynx Technik AG yellobrik OTX 1812 3Gb SDI to Fiber Optic Transmitter (LC, Single-Mode)

Lynx Technik AG yellobrik OTX 1812 3Gb SDI to Fiber Optic Transmitter (LC, Single-Mode)

B&H # LYOTX1812LC MFR # O TX 1812 LC
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days

Connection Type: LC Single-Mode

LC Multi-Mode

Special Order

LC Single-Mode SC Single-Mode

Special Order

ST Single-Mode

Special Order

This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable.

$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

Price:  $421.80

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List

Lynx Technik AG O TX 1812 LC overview

  • 1Description

The Lynx Technik AG yellobrik OTX 1812 3Gb SDI to Fiber Optic Transmitter provides a looping SDI input and supports LC single-mode fiber connections. It is designed to combat the restrictions of uncompressed broadcast video distribution over long distances.

When paired with a fiber optic to SDI receiver (e.g. yellobrik ORX 1802), this module will be part of a cost-effective optical transmission/receiver system for signals up to 1080p60 (3 Gb/s), preserving full uncompressed signal quality.

This receiver autodetects any connected video signal from 270 Mb/s to 3 Gb/s according to SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M, and SMPTE 259M standards, as well as DVB-ASI.

Supports SDI video inputs up to 3 Gb/s (1080p60)
Auto reclocking 270 Mb / 1.5 Gb / 2.97 Gb
Error-free optical transmission
Reclocked SDI loop-through output connection
Supports up to 6.2 mi at 3 Gb/s
Supports hot swapping and hot plugging
In the Box
Lynx Technik AG yellobrik OTX 1812 3Gb SDI to Fiber Optic Transmitter (LC, Single-Mode)
  • 12 VDC Power Supply
  • Plastic Transport Case
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description

    Lynx Technik AG O TX 1812 LC specs

    SDI Video Inputdbqxwrcxvrwyvuratyxfedyffey
    Connectors 1 x SDI video input
    1 x SDI reclocked loop-through output
    75 Ohm BNC connectors
    Standards SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 259M, DVB-ASI
    Multi-standard operation from 270 Mb/s to 3 Gb/s
    Reclocking Multirate: 270 Mb/s - 1.48 Gb/s - 2.97 Gb/s
    Return Loss >15 dB to 1.5 Gb and >10 dB up to 3 Gb
    Cable Equalization Automatic cable EQ (Belden 1694A cable)
    820' / 250 m at 270 Mb/s
    459' / 140 m at 1.5 Gb/s
    262' / 80 m at 3 Gb/s
    Output
    Connectors 1 x Fiber optic single-mode output LC connection
    Standards SMPTE 297M - 2006
    Wavelength 1310 nm
    Optical Power -5 dBm
    TX active LEDs on side of module
    Maximum Distance 6.2 mi / 10 km at 3 Gb/s (single-mode)
    Power
    Power Supply 12 VDC
    Supports external power input from 9 to 14 VDC
    Power LED on side of module
    Power Consumption 1.6 W
    Mechanical
    Dimensions (L x W x H) 5.5 x 1.6 x 8.6" / 14.0 x 4.2 x 22.0 cm (length including connectors)
    Weight 4.4 oz / 125.0 g
    Packaging Info
    Package Weight 1.9 lb
    Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 10.3 x 9.0 x 3.3"

    Lynx Technik AG O TX 1812 LC reviews

    Be the first to review this item

    Lynx Technik AG O TX 1812 LC Q&A

    Lynx Technik AG O TX 1812 LC accessories

    See any errors on this page? Let us know.