Solarflare SFM10G-SR 10GBASE-SR 850nm Multimode 10 Gb/s SFP+ Transceiver

BH #SOLRSFM10GSR • MFR #SOLR-SFM10G-SR
Solarflare
Solarflare SFM10G-SR 10GBASE-SR 850nm Multimode 10 Gb/s SFP+ Transceiver
Key Features
  • Hot-Pluggable SFP+ Transceiver Module
  • Duplex LC Connector
  • 1 x 10GBASE-SR Interface Port
  • 10 Gb/s Data Transfer Rate
The SFM10G-SR 10GBASE-SR 850nm Multimode 10 Gb/s SFP+ Transceiver from Solarflare is a hot-pluggable SFP+ device for use in 10 Gb Ethernet links over multimode fiber. It is compliant with the SFF-8431, SFF-8432, and IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR specifications. The transceiver is RoHS compliant and lead-free per Directive 2002/95/EC6.

The SFP+ transceiver supports the 2-wire serial communication protocol as defined in the SFF-8472. This low-power module supports OM1, OM2, and OM3 multimode fiber (MMF) media with standard LC connectors.
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days
$148.95

Important Notice

  • This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable.

Solarflare SFM10G-SR 10GBASE-SR 850nm Multimode 10 Gb/s SFP+ Transceiver

Akiva M., B&H Computer Expert

True Know-How

Ask Our Experts

800.606.6969

Solarflare SOLR-SFM10G-SR Overview

  • 1Description
  • 2Compatibility
  • 3Performance
  • 4Regulatory Compliance

The SFM10G-SR 10GBASE-SR 850nm Multimode 10 Gb/s SFP+ Transceiver from Solarflare is a hot-pluggable SFP+ device for use in 10 Gb Ethernet links over multimode fiber. It is compliant with the SFF-8431, SFF-8432, and IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR specifications. The transceiver is RoHS compliant and lead-free per Directive 2002/95/EC6.

The SFP+ transceiver supports the 2-wire serial communication protocol as defined in the SFF-8472. This low-power module supports OM1, OM2, and OM3 multimode fiber (MMF) media with standard LC connectors.

Compatibility

The SFM10G-SR SFP+ transceiver module is compatible with single-port and dual-port SFP+ 10GbE server adapters. It supports up to 984.2' (300.0m) reach using standard LC connectors with OM3 MMF.

Performance

The SFM10G-SR SFP+ transceiver enhances 10GbE SFP+ server adapter products by ensuring they deliver performance, low-latency, low-power, and scalable input/output virtualization. Combined with the SFM10G-SR transceiver, server adapters offer value for data centers, enterprise networks, virtualization and cloud applications, and high-performance computing (HPC) clusters.

Regulatory Compliance

The SFM10G-SR transceiver is a Class 1 Laser Product that complies with US FDA regulations. It is certified by TUV and CSA to meet the Class 1 eye safety requirements of EN (IEC) 60825 and the electrical safety requirements of EN (IEC) 60950.
UPC: 816191010090

Solarflare SOLR-SFM10G-SR Specs

Form FactorSFP+
Ethernet StandardsIEEE 802.3ae
Ports1 x Duplex LC
Networking Technology10GBASE-SR
Wavelength850 nm
Maximum Networking Distance984' / 300 m
Maximum Data Rate10 Gbps
ModeMulti-Mode
Power Consumption1 W
Operating Temperature32 to 158°F / 0 to 70°C
Dimensions (L x W x H)2.2 x 0.5 x 0.4" / 55.9 x 12.7 x 10.2 mm
Packaging Info
Package Weight0.1 lb
Box Dimensions (LxWxH)5 x 4 x 1"
See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Browsing History

Close

Close

Close