Solarflare SFN5122F Server Adapter and SFM10G-SR 10GBASE-SR Transceiver (Bundle)

Solarflare SFN5122F Server Adapter and SFM10G-SR 10GBASE-SR Transceiver (Bundle)

Solarflare SFN5122F Server Adapter and SFM10G-SR 10GBASE-SR Transceiver (Bundle)

B&H # SOLR5122F10G MFR # SOLR-5122F-10G
Solarflare SFN5122F Server Adapter and SFM10G-SR 10GBASE-SR Transceiver (Bundle)

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Important Notice: This item is non-cancelable and non-returnable
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-14 business days 
Free Standard Shipping
Not eligible for Free Expedited Shipping

Product Highlights

  • 2 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet Ports
  • PCIe x8 Gen 2.0 Compliant
  • 40 Gb/s Bi-Directional Bandwidth
  • IEEE 802.3ae/ad/802.1Q/p/3x Compliant
  • Supports Optical/Copper SFP/SFP+ Modules
  • Hot-Pluggable SFP+ Transceiver Module
  • Duplex LC Connector
  • 1 x 10GBASE-SR Interface Port
  • 10 Gb/s Data Transfer Rate
  • Up to 984.2' Reach
Show moreShow less
Man Behind Layer

B&H $1000 Giveaway

Share your most-wanted item with friends & family for chances to win a $1000 B&H Gift Card. It's that easy!

1 new winner announced every week!
Limit 1 entry per day; Come back every day to increase your chance of winning!

Be sure to mention #BHWishList when you share!

Share on Twitter Share on Facebook

Congrats to our winners so far — Mark P., Lauren K. & Daniel M.

Official Rules

OFFICIAL B&H $1,000.00 GIVEAWAY RULES

NO PURCHASE IS NECESSARY TO ENTER OR WIN. The B&H $1,000.00 Giveaway (the "Giveaway" or "Sweepstakes") is void where prohibited by law and is sponsored by B&H Foto & Electronics Corp., 440 Ninth Avenue, New York, NY 10001 ("Sponsor"). It is not sponsored or endorsed by Facebook or Twitter in any way.

Entry Period/Methods of Entry. The Sweepstakes will run from on or about November 7, 2016 until on or about December 19, 2016 (the "Entry Period"). Entries received outside the Entry Period are void. Enter the Sweepstakes via either one of the following methods. (1) Share your most wanted item on Facebook or Twitter via the dedicated links found on the B&H Website (www.bhphoto.com); or (2) Mail a postcard (postmarked during the Entry Period) containing your name, address, phone number, and email address, and indicate the subject(s), if any, about which you are interested in receiving future emails from B&H (e.g. photo, video, audio, computers, home theater, portable entertainment ) (optional) to: B&H $1,000.00 Giveaway, c/o B&H Foto & Electronics Corp., 440 Ninth Avenue, New York, NY 10001 (either option, an "Entry"). Entries must not, in the sole and absolute discretion of the Sponsor, contain obscene, provocative, defamatory, sexually explicit, or otherwise objectionable or inappropriate content. Entries deemed by Sponsor to be inappropriate will be disqualified. Entries owned by a third party, or the use of any trademarks, service marks, logos, brands, or products owned by a third-party are not acceptable for entry into the Sweepstakes. Limit 1 entry per person, per day.

Winner Selection/Prizes/Odds. The B&H Social Team will randomly select a winner from among all eligible entries every Monday during the Entry Period, for a total three (3) winners (each a "Winner"). Each Winner will receive a B&H Gift Card pre-valued in the amount of $1000.00. No cash or other substitutions will be offered. Winner selection is in the sole and absolute discretion of the B&H Social Team. Any taxes are the sole responsibility of the winner. Winners will be notified and receive their prize to the e-mail address associated with the account to which their Entry was posted or the email account provided with a mail-in entry. The odds of winning depend on the number of eligible entries received.

Identity of Winners/Eligible Participants. Winners will be identified by the e-mail account associated with the Facebook or Twitter account from which their Entry was submitted or the email account provided with a mail-in entry. An e-mail account holder shall mean the natural person assigned to such e-mail account by the internet access or online service provider or other organization responsible for assigning e-mail addresses for the domain associated with such e-mail account. Any issues regarding the identity of a Winner shall be resolved by Sponsor in its sole discretion. The Sweepstakes is only open to residents of the United States that are at least eighteen (18) years of age on their entry date and is not open to employees of Sponsor, their immediate family, any person domiciled with such employees, or any affiliates or subsidiaries of Sponsor.

Entry Ownership/Entrant Agreements. Entrants retain full ownership and copyrights to their Submission. However, by entering the Sweepstakes entrants grant Sponsor permission to use their Entries for promotional purposes on their respective social media channels with proper credit. Entrants also agree: (a) to be bound by these Official B&H $1,000.00 Giveaway Rules; (b) that any claims related to this Sweepstakes shall be resolved individually without resort to any form of class action and that awards, shall be limited to actual out-of-pocket costs incurred in entering the Sweepstakes, and shall not include incidental or consequential damages or attorneys fees; and (c) that any actual or perceived ambiguities in these rules shall be interpreted by Sponsor in their sole discretion.

Limitation of Liability/Sponsor Modification/Cancellation Rights/ Choice of Law/ Venue/ Winners List. Sponsor is not responsible for incomplete entries or for failure to receive entries due to technical failures or human error of any kind. Winners agree that Sponsor will have no responsibility for losses or damage of any kind resulting from the acceptance, possession, or use of the prizes. Except where prohibited, participation in the Sweepstakes constitutes entrant's consent to the publication of his or her name by Sponsor in any media for commercial or promotional purposes without limitation or further compensation subject to Sponsor's respective Privacy Policies. Sponsor may modify or discontinue the Sweepstakes at any time and may disqualify from the Sweepstakes any person it determines, in its sole discretion, to have attempted to or actually tampered with or otherwise abused any aspect of the Sweepstakes. Entrants agree that in the unlikely event a dispute arises in connection with this Sweepstakes, it will be governed by the laws of the State of New York and heard exclusively in a court of applicable jurisdiction in the County and State of New York irrespective of any choice of law provisions to the contrary. To receive names of the winners by U.S. mail, please mail a self-addressed stamped envelope to: B&H Foto & Electronics Corp., Attn: B&H $1,000.00 Giveaway, 440 Ninth Avenue, New York, NY 10001. Any Winners List request must be received by B&H within one (1) year of the date the Sweepstakes is conducted.

Let us know how to reach you if you win!

Privacy 100% guaranteed; email address for contact purposes only

Email

Already have a B&H account? Just log in tomorrow to enter again!

$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY

You Pay: $1,299.99

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description

The bundle of SFN5122F Server Adapter and SFM10G-SR 10GBASE-SR Transceiver from Solarflare includes one SFN5122F server adapter and two SFM10G-SR 10GBASE-SR transceivers. The SFN5122F server adapter is an IEEE 802.3ae/802.3ad/802.1Q/802.1p/802.3x compliant adapter. It delivers high message rates and low latency jitter with 40 Gb/s bi-directional line-rate performance. The adapter supports optical and copper SFP/SFP+ modules, direct-attach, Fiber (10G or 1G), 1G/10G combo, and 1000BASE-T SFP modules. It distributes IPv4/IPv6 loads across CPU cores and MSI-X minimizes interrupt overhead with Receive Side Scaling (RSS). Intel QuickData technology uses host DMA engines to accelerate input/output. This server adapter supports data networking with concurrent support of iSCSI and NAS traffic.

The SFM10G-SR 10GBASE-SR transceiver is a hot-pluggable SFP+ device for use in 10 Gb Ethernet links over multi-mode fiber. It is compliant with the SFF-8431, SFF-8432, and IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR specifications. The transceiver is RoHS compliant and lead-free per Directive 2002/95/EC6. The SFP+ transceiver supports the 2-wire serial communication protocol as defined in the SFF-8472. This low-power module supports OM1, OM2, and OM3 Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF) media with standard LC connectors.

SFN5122F Dual Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ Enterprise Server Adapter

Application Performance
The server adapter delivers low latency along with full 40 Gb/s bi-directional line-rate performance. Featuring a set of stateless offloads, it provides efficient acceleration of network protocol tasks
OpenOnload Application Accelerator
The adapter supports Solarflare's OpenOnload application accelerator, a full-featured user-level network stack for Linux. OpenOnload provides unprecedented performance with application compatibility and protocol compliance, bypassing kernel, and networking overheads, while featuring binary compatibility with standard APIs and applications
Scalable, Hardware-Assisted Virtualization
With additional vNICs and virtual PCIe functions, input/output performance scales as the number of CPU cores and virtual machines increase, resulting in enhanced application performance. The server adapter accelerates guest applications in hypervisors, supporting NetQueue and VMQ in VMware and Hyper-V, and SR-IOV in KVM and XenServer. It eliminates network input/output barriers hidden in virtualized environments, allowing IT managers to allocate full network resources directly to virtualized applications. The adapter enables high performance and low CPU utilization in virtualized servers
Energy Efficient
It consumes 4.9W power and delivers 5 to 10 times the efficiency of 1G Ethernet (Gb/s/W). This results in a power efficient 10G network, saving operating costs for a typical data center. In addition, the adapter is compatible with the ENERGY STAR guideline for power consumption

SFM10G-SR 10GBASE-SR 850nm Multi-Mode 10 Gb/s SFP+ Transceiver

Compatibility
The SFM10G-SR SFP+ transceiver module is compatible with single-port and dual-port SFP+ 10GbE server adapters. It supports up to 984.2' (300.0m) reach using standard LC connectors with OM3 MMF
Performance
The SFM10G-SR SFP+ transceiver enhances 10GbE SFP+ server adapter products by ensuring they deliver performance, low-latency, low-power, and scalable input/output virtualization. Combined with the SFM10G-SR transceiver, server adapters offer value for data centers, enterprise networks, virtualization and cloud applications, and high-performance computing (HPC) clusters
Regulatory Compliance
The SFM10G-SR transceiver is a Class 1 Laser Product that complies with US FDA regulations. It is certified by TUV and CSA to meet the Class 1 eye safety requirements of EN (IEC) 60825 and the electrical safety requirements of EN (IEC) 60950
Table of Contents
  • 1Description
SFN5122F Server Adapter
Ports Dual port 10 GbE SFP+
Standards and Compliance IEEE 802.3ae
IEEE 802.3ad
IEEE 802.1Q
IEEE 802.1p
IEEE 802.3x
PCIe Specifications PCIe x8 Gen 2.0 compliant (PCIe Gen 3.0 compatible)
@ 5.0 GT/s for full, 40 Gb/s bi-directional bandwidth
Technology 10 Gigabit Ethernet
SFP+ Support Supports optical and copper SFP/SFP+ modules
Direct-Attach, fiber (10 G or 1 G), 1 G/10 G combo
1000BASE-T SFP
1000BASE-T SFP Support Supports 1 G 1000BASE-T SFP modules
Input/Output Virtualization 2048 guest OS protected vNICs
254 virtual functions
Low Latency Cut-through architecture/intelligent interrupt coalescing
Receive Side Scaling (RSS) Distributes IPv4/IPv6 loads across all CPU cores
MIS-X minimizes interrupt overhead
Adapter Teaming/Link Aggregation LACP, MLAG for redundant links and increased bandwidth
Hardware Offloads LSO, LRO, GSO
IPv4/IPv6
TCP/UDP checksums
Jumbo Frames 9000 byte MTU
IP Flow Filtering Hardware directs packets based on IP, TCP, UDP headers
Advanced Packet Filtering 256 multicast filters
4096 VLANs/port
Adaptive TCP/UDP/IP/MAC/VLAN/RSS filtering
Accelerated Receive Flow Steering (RFS)
Intel QuickData Uses host DMA engines to accelerate input/output
Remote Boot PXE, iSCSI boot
Unattended installation
Management ACPI v3.0, SNMP, SMBus, IPMI
Virtualization Support ESX 3.5, vSphere 4.x, 5.0
Hyper-V
XenServer 5.6, 6.0
KVM
NetQueue
VMQ
SR-IOV
Operating Systems Supported RHEL 5/6, MRG, SLES 10/11, SLERT, and other Linux
Windows Server 2003/2008/2008 R2
Mac OS X v10.6.x/v10.7
Solaris 10 (x86)
Power Consumption Typical: 4.9 W
Operating Temperature 32 to 131°F (0 to 55°C)
Compliances RoHS and ENERGY STAR certified
End Bracket Height PCIe Standard: 4.7" (12.0 cm)
PCIe Low-Profile: 3.1" (7.9 cm)
Dimensions (L x W) 6.59 x 2.71" (16.73 x 6.88 cm)
SFM10G-SR 10GBASE-SR Transceiver
Form Factor Hot-pluggable SFP+ transceiver module
Application / Usage Data networking
Connector Type Duplex LC connector
Interface Ports 1 x 10GBASE-SR (IEEE 802.3ae)
Data Transfer Rate 10 Gb/s
Media Type Multi-mode fiber
Data Link Protocol 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10 GbE)
Maximum Reach 984.2' (300.0 m) (OM3 fiber)
Optical Wavelength 850 nm
Standards and Compliance SFF-8431
SFF-8432
IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR specifications
RoHS-6
Mechanical Compatibility SFF-8432 Multi-Source Agreement
Electrical Compatibility SFF-8431 Multi-Source Agreement
Compatible Models SFN5122F
SFN5152F
SFN5162F
SFN5322F
SFN5802K
SFN5812H
SFN5814H
Power (Typical) Less than 1 W
Operating Range 32 to 158°F (0 to 70°C)
0 LFM (minimum)
Dimensions (LxWxH) 2.2 x 0.5 x 0.4" (5.5 x 1.2 x 1.0 cm)

Solarflare SFN5122F Server Adapter and SFM10G-SR 10GBASE-SR Transceiver (Bundle) Review

Be the first to review this item
See any errors on this page? Let us know.