Solarflare SFN6122F Server Adapter and SFM10G-SR 10GBASE-SR Transceiver (Bundle)

BH #SOLR6122F10G • MFR #SOLR-6122F-10G
Solarflare
Solarflare SFN6122F Server Adapter and SFM10G-SR 10GBASE-SR Transceiver (Bundle)
Key Features
  • 2048 Guest OS Protected vNICs
  • 254 Virtual Functions
  • 40 Gb/s Bi-Directional Bandwidth
  • Supports Optical/Copper SFP/SFP+ Modules
Show More
The bundle of SFN6122F Server Adapter and SFM10G-SR 10GBASE-SR Transceiver from Solarflare includes one SFN6122F server adapter and two SFM10G-SR 10GBASE-SR transceivers. The SFN6122F server adapter is a dual port PCIe generation 3.0 compatible 10G Ethernet SFP+ enterprise server adapter that delivers high message rates with low latency over standard Ethernet. It also enables low CPU utilization and power consumption, providing performance and scalability for financial services and other data center environments.

The server adapter is equipped to handle increasing application loads of multi-core processors. It delivers enhanced throughput and low latency with minimal CPU load, for the consolidation and deployment of high-density servers. The server adapter supports data networking with concurrent support of iSCSI and NAS traffic.

The SFM10G-SR 10GBASE-SR transceiver is a hot-pluggable SFP+ device for use in 10 Gb Ethernet links over multi-mode fiber. It is compliant with the SFF-8431, SFF-8432, and IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR specifications. The transceiver is RoHS compliant and lead-free per the Directive 2002/95/EC6. In addition, the SFP+ transceiver supports a 2-wire serial communication protocol as defined in the SFF-8472. This low-power module supports OM1, OM2, and OM3 multi-mode fiber (MMF) media with standard LC connectors.
Special Order
Expected availability: 2-4 weeks
$1,519.99
$127/mo. suggested payments.*
with 12 Mos. Promo Financing

Important Notice

  • This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable.
Geoffrey N., B&H Computer Expert

True Know-How

Ask Our Experts

800.606.6969

Solarflare SFN6122F Overview

The bundle of SFN6122F Server Adapter and SFM10G-SR 10GBASE-SR Transceiver from Solarflare includes one SFN6122F server adapter and two SFM10G-SR 10GBASE-SR transceivers. The SFN6122F server adapter is a dual port PCIe generation 3.0 compatible 10G Ethernet SFP+ enterprise server adapter that delivers high message rates with low latency over standard Ethernet. It also enables low CPU utilization and power consumption, providing performance and scalability for financial services and other data center environments.

The server adapter is equipped to handle increasing application loads of multi-core processors. It delivers enhanced throughput and low latency with minimal CPU load, for the consolidation and deployment of high-density servers. The server adapter supports data networking with concurrent support of iSCSI and NAS traffic.

The SFM10G-SR 10GBASE-SR transceiver is a hot-pluggable SFP+ device for use in 10 Gb Ethernet links over multi-mode fiber. It is compliant with the SFF-8431, SFF-8432, and IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR specifications. The transceiver is RoHS compliant and lead-free per the Directive 2002/95/EC6. In addition, the SFP+ transceiver supports a 2-wire serial communication protocol as defined in the SFF-8472. This low-power module supports OM1, OM2, and OM3 multi-mode fiber (MMF) media with standard LC connectors.

SFN6122F Dual Port 10GbE PCIe Gen 3 SFP+ Enterprise Server Adapter

Low Latency at High Message Rates

The SFN6122F server adapter delivers low latency at high message rates, making it suitable for financial services and enterprise data center deployments. It also delivers 40 Gb/s bi-directional line-rate performance. Featuring a set of stateless offloads, it provides efficient acceleration of network protocol tasks

It supports a wide range of drivers that are compatible with all Solarflare products, including the SFN5122F enterprise server adapter. The server adapter also supports Solarflare OpenOnload application accelerator, a user-level network stack for Linux. OpenOnload provides low latency performance with application compatibility and protocol compliance, bypassing kernel, and networking overheads, while featuring binary compatibility with standard APIs and applications

Hardware-Assisted Virtualization

With additional vNICs and virtual PCIe functions, the SFN6122F server adapter's performance scales as the number of CPU cores and virtual machines increase, resulting in enhanced application performance. The server adapter supports NetQueue, VMQ, and SR-IOV used to accelerate guest applications in hypervisors, such as VMware, Hyper-V, Linux KVM, and XenServer. This eliminates network input/output barriers in virtualized environments, dedicating full network bandwidth directly to virtualized applications while maintaining hypervisor management services

Energy Efficient

The server adapter consumes less than 6W of power and delivers 5 to 10 times the efficiency of 1G Ethernet (Gb/s/W). This results in a power efficient 10G network that can save operating cost for a data center. It is also compatible with the ENERGY STAR guideline for power consumption

SFM10G-SR 10GBASE-SR 850nm Multi-Mode 10 Gb/s SFP+ Transceiver

Compatibility

The SFM10G-SR SFP+ transceiver module is compatible with single-port and dual-port SFP+ 10GbE server adapters. It supports up to 984.2' (300.0m) reach using standard LC connectors with OM3 MMF

Performance

The SFM10G-SR SFP+ transceiver enhances 10GbE SFP+ server adapter products by ensuring that they deliver performance, low-latency, low-power, and scalable input/output virtualization. Combined with the SFM10G-SR transceiver, server adapters offer value for data centers, enterprise networks, virtualization and cloud applications, and high-performance computing (HPC) clusters

Regulatory Compliance

The SFM10G-SR transceiver is a Class 1 Laser Product that complies with the US FDA regulations. It is certified by the TUV and CSA to meet the Class 1 eye safety requirements of EN (IEC) 60825, and the electrical safety requirements of EN (IEC) 60950

Solarflare SFN6122F Specs

SFN6122F Server Adapter
PortsDual port SFP+
Input/Output Virtualization2048 Guest OS protected vNICs
254 virtual functions
PCIePCIe generation 2.0 compliant (PCIe generation 3.0 compatible) @ 5.0 GT/s for full, 40 Gb/s bi-directional bandwidth
LAN TechnologySupports 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10 GbE)
SFP+ SupportSupports optical and copper SFP/SFP+ modules
Direct-Attach, fiber (10 G or 1 G), 1 G/10 G combo, 1000BASE-T SFP
1000BASE-T SFP SupportSupports 1 G 1000BASE-T SFP modules
Low LatencyCut-through architecture/intelligent interrupt coalescing
Receive Side Scaling (RSS)Distributes IPv4/IPv6 loads across CPU cores
MSI-X minimizes interrupt overhead
Hardware OffloadsLSO, LRO, GSO
IPv4/IPv6
TCP, UDP checksums
Adapter Teaming/Link AggregationLACP, MLAG for redundant links and increased bandwidth
Jumbo Frames9000 byte MTU
IP Flow FilteringHardware directs packets based on IP, TCP, UDP headers
Packet Filtering256 Multicast filters
4096 VLANs/port
Adaptive TCP/UDP/IP, MAC, VLAN, RSS, RPS, RFS filtering
Accelerated Receive Flow Steering (RFS)
Intel QuickDataUses host DMA engines to accelerate input/output
Remote BootPXE, iSCSI boot
Unattended installation
ManagementACPI v3.0, SNMP, SMBus, IPMI
Virtualization SupportESX 3.5, vSphere 4.x, 5.0
Hyper-V
XenServer 5.6, 6.0
KVM
NetQueue
VMQ
SR-IOV
Standards and ComplianceIEEE 802.3ae
IEEE 802.3ad
IEEE 802.1Q
IEEE 802.1p
IEEE 802.3x
RoHS
PowerTypical: 5.9 W
Operating Range32 to 131°F (0 to 55°C)
0 LFM (minimum)
Operating SystemsRHEL 5, 6
MRG
SLES 10, 11
SLERT and other Linux
Windows Server 2003, 2008, 2008 R2
Mac OS X v10.6.x, v10.7
Solaris 10 (x86)
End Bracket HeightPCIe Standard: 4.70" (11.93 cm)
PCIe Low-Profile: 3.10" (7.87 cm) (included)
Dimensions (LxW)5.30 x 2.70" (13.46 x 6.85 cm)
SFM10G-SR 10GBASE-SR Transceiver
Form FactorHot-pluggable SFP+ transceiver module
Application / UsageData networking
Connector TypeDuplex LC connector
Interface Ports1 x 10GBASE-SR (IEEE 802.3ae)
Data Transfer Rate10 Gb/s
Media TypeMulti-mode fiber
Data Link Protocol10 Gigabit Ethernet (10 GbE)
Maximum Reach984.2' (300.0 m) (OM3 fiber)
Optical Wavelength850 nm
Standards and ComplianceSFF-8431
SFF-8432
IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR specifications
RoHS-6
Mechanical CompatibilitySFF-8432 Multi-Source Agreement
Electrical CompatibilitySFF-8431 Multi-Source Agreement
Compatible ModelsSFN5122F
SFN5152F
SFN5162F
SFN5322F
SFN5802K
SFN5812H
SFN5814H
Power (Typical)Less than 1 W
Operating Range32 to 158°F (0 to 70°C)
0 LFM (minimum)
Dimensions (LxWxH)2.2 x 0.5 x 0.4" (5.5 x 1.2 x 1.0 cm)
See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Browsing History

Close

Close

Close