Camplex SMPTE opticalCON DUO to Duplex ST Multimode Fiber Breakout Cable (6")

Camplex SMPTE opticalCON DUO to Duplex ST Multimode Fiber Breakout Cable (6")

Camplex SMPTE opticalCON DUO to Duplex ST Multimode Fiber Breakout Cable (6")

B&H # CAOC2MST06I MFR # HF-OC2M-ST-06IN
Special Order
Expected availability: 3-7 business days

Product Highlights

  • Two-Fiber Cable for Internal Wiring
  • OpticalCON DUO NO2MX Connector
  • Senko Duplex ST Connector
  • COCA Factory Terminated
  • GR-326-CORE Endface Standards
  • Neutrik opticalCON ADVANCED System
  • Tested for < -55dB Return Loss
  • Diagnostics Documentation Provided
Show moreShow less

This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable

$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $396.58

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description

This 6" SMPTE opticalCON DUO to Duplex ST Multimode Fiber Breakout Cable fromCamplex is a two-fiber cable designed for internal wiring of racks and patch panels. It allows you to conveniently adapt opticalCON DUO equipment to standard ST fiber systems. It features a Neutrik OpticalCON DUO NO2MX connector and Senko Duplex ST connector. The OpticalCON connector is COCA factory terminated and interferometrically tested to GR-326-CORE endface standards. It has common LC contacts and a mechanical shutter system that shields against endface contamination. The cable is tested for < -55dB typical return and comes with diagnostics documentation.

The OpticalCON connector is assembled using the Neutrik opticalCON ADVANCED system, which adds lockable, waterproof metal caps and rubber guards, especially critical for outdoor applications. This improves the cable protection and water resistance in long-term use.

Key Features
  • Two-fiber cable designed for internal wiring of racks and patch panels
  • COCA factory terminated OpticalCON DUO NO2MX connector, tested to GR-326-CORE endface standards
  • Senko Duplex ST connector offering random mating compatibility results
  • Tested for < -55dB typical return loss
  • Assembled using the Neutrik opticalCON ADVANCED system
  • Machine polished and tested end faces
  • Optical shutter mechanism for added protection
  • Tactical tight buffered PUR cable
In the Box
Camplex SMPTE opticalCON DUO to Duplex ST Multimode Fiber Breakout Cable (6")
  • Diagnostics Documentation
  • 1-Year Limited Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Length 6" (15 cm)
    Cable Type Tactical, Polyurethane jacket, 5 mm diameter, black
    Connector 1 Neutrik OpticalCon DUO NO2MX, nickel finish
    Connector 2 Senko Duplex ST, nickel finish
    Cable Retention Force 500 N
    Lifetime > 1000 cycles
    Insertion / Withdrawal Force < 45 N
    Minimum Bend Radius 1.57" (4 cm)
    Optical Type LC-UPC straight polish
    Fiber Type 50 µm OM3 multimode fiber
    Cable Loss < 3 dB/km @ 850 nm, <1 dB/km @ 1300 nm
    Connector Loss < 0.5 dB/connector
    Return Loss -55 dB / -45 dB RL (typical/max)
    Operating Temperature -13 to 167°F (-25 to 75°C)
    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.