Camplex opticalCON QUAD to QUAD ST Singlemode Fiber Breakout Cable (18")

Camplex opticalCON QUAD to QUAD ST Singlemode Fiber Breakout Cable (18")

Camplex opticalCON QUAD to QUAD ST Singlemode Fiber Breakout Cable (18")

B&H # CAOC4SST18IN MFR # HF-OC4S-ST-18IN
Special Order
Expected availability: 3-7 business days

Product Highlights

  • Four-Fiber Cable for Internal Wiring
  • opticalCON QUAD NO4SX Connector
  • Senko ST Connectors
  • COCA Factory Terminated
  • GR-326-CORE Endface Standards
  • Neutrik opticalCON ADVANCED System
  • Tested for < -55dB Return Loss
  • Diagnostics Documentation Provided
Show moreShow less

This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable

$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $439.95

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description

This 18" opticalCON QUAD to QUAD ST Singlemode Fiber Breakout Cable from Camplex is a four-fiber cable designed for internal wiring of racks and patch panels. It allows you to conveniently adapt opticalCON QUAD equipment to standard ST fiber systems. It features a Neutrik opticalCON QUAD NO4SX connector and breaks out to Senko ST connectors. The opticalCON connector is COCA factory terminated and interferometrically tested to GR-326-CORE endface standards. It has common LC contacts and a mechanical shutter system that shields against endface contamination. The cable is tested for < -55dB typical return and comes with diagnostics documentation.

The opticalCON connector is assembled using the Neutrik opticalCON ADVANCED system, which adds lockable, waterproof metal caps and rubber guards, especially critical for outdoor applications. This improves the cable protection and water resistance in long-term use.

Key Features
  • Four-fiber cable designed for internal wiring of racks and patch panels
  • COCA factory terminated opticalCON QUAD NO4SX connector, tested to GR-326-CORE endface standards
  • Senko ST connectors offering random mating compatibility results
  • Tested for < -55dB typical return loss
  • Assembled using the Neutrik opticalCON ADVANCED system
  • Machine polished and tested end faces
  • Optical shutter mechanism for added protection
  • Tactical tight buffered PUR cable
In the Box
Camplex opticalCON QUAD to QUAD ST Singlemode Fiber Breakout Cable (18")
  • Diagnostics Documentation
  • 1-Year Limited Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Length 18" (46 cm)
    Cable Type Tactical, Polyurethane jacket, 5 mm diameter, black
    Connector 1 Neutrik opticalCon QUAD NO4SX, nickel finish
    Connectors 2 / 3 / 4 / 5 Senko ST, nickel finish
    Cable Retention Force 500 N
    Lifetime > 1000 cycles
    Insertion / Withdrawal Force < 45 N
    Minimum Bend Radius 1.57" (4 cm)
    Optical Type LC-UPC straight polish
    Fiber Type 9 µm singlemode fiber
    Cable Loss < 3 dB/km @ 850 nm / < 1 dB/km @ 1300 nm
    Connector Loss < 0.5 dB/connector
    Return Loss -55 dB / -45 dB RL (typical/max)
    Operating Temperature -13 to 167°F (-25 to 75°C)
    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.
    eesddtyvstysqyaubvvcq