Camplex OM3 8-Ch Multimode Tactical Fiber LC Snake Cable Reel (500')

BH #CA08LCM30500 • MFR #HF-TR08LCM3-0500
Camplex
Key Features
  • Tight-Buffered, 36" Aqua Fanouts
  • Schill Reel with Cavity & Latch
  • Designed for Broadcast & Audio Uses
  • Compact, Round Design
The 500' OM3 8-Ch Multimode Tactical Fiber LC Snake Cable Reel from Camplex features a tight-buffered, round cable with 36" aqua fanouts, LC connectors, and a Schill fiber optic reel. The cable is designed for broadcast and audio deployments in indoor and extreme terrain outdoor settings. It is multi-stage machine polished and tested for < -55 dB return loss. Diagnostics documentation is supplied for each channel. The reel features a connector protection cavity, a hinged latching door, and it fully supports the required bend radius.
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-14 business days
$3,018.95

Important Notice

  • This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable.

Camplex OM3 8-Ch Multimode Tactical Fiber LC Snake Cable Reel (500')

Camplex HF-TR08LCM3-0500 Overview

The 500' OM3 8-Ch Multimode Tactical Fiber LC Snake Cable Reel from Camplex features a tight-buffered, round cable with 36" aqua fanouts, LC connectors, and a Schill fiber optic reel. The cable is designed for broadcast and audio deployments in indoor and extreme terrain outdoor settings. It is multi-stage machine polished and tested for < -55 dB return loss. Diagnostics documentation is supplied for each channel. The reel features a connector protection cavity, a hinged latching door, and it fully supports the required bend radius.

The cable features a polyurethane outer sheath, thick layer of aramid strength members, helically stranded core for flexibility and survivability, and mechanical optical fiber protection. It is built to withstand chemicals, cuts, abrasions, and crushing by vehicles as heavy as military tanks. It can be used directly on the ground in harsh terrain, such as mining environments.

Tight-Buffered Round Fiber Optic Cable

  • Designed for indoor/outdoor broadcast and audio applications
  • Withstands cuts, abrasions, and crushing by tanks/vehicles
  • Can be used directly on extremely harsh terrain
  • Chemical resistant and suitable for petrochemical environments
  • 50-micron fiber
  • 36" aqua fanouts
  • Multi-stage machine polished
  • Tested for < -55 dB return loss
  • Polyurethane outer sheath
  • Thick layer of aramid strength members
  • Helically stranded core for flexibility and survivability
  • Mechanical optical fiber protection
  • Exceeds MIL-PRF-85045 specifications

Schill Fiber Optic Cable Reel

  • Connector protection cavity
  • Hinged latching door
  • Carefully selected to support required bend radius

Camplex HF-TR08LCM3-0500 Specs

General
Connector 18 x LC
Connector 28 x LC
Cable Length500' / 152.4 m
Fiber TypeMultimode
Core Size50 µm
Return Loss< -55 dB
Attenuation< 1.5 dB/km @ 1310 nm
Physical and Environmental
Operating Temperature-67 to 185°F / -55 to 85°C
Storage Temperature-94 to 185°F / -70 to 85°C
See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Browsing History

Close

Close

Close