Camplex OM3 8-Ch Multimode Tactical Fiber LC Snake Cable Reel (750')

Camplex OM3 8-Ch Multimode Tactical Fiber LC Snake Cable Reel (750')

Camplex OM3 8-Ch Multimode Tactical Fiber LC Snake Cable Reel (750')

B&H # CA08LCM30750 MFR # HF-TR08LCM3-0750
Camplex OM3 8-Ch Multimode Tactical Fiber LC Snake Cable Reel (750')

Similar model shown for illustrative purposes

Show MoreLess

Close

(Similar model shown for illustrative purposes)

Now Viewing:

Important Notice: This item is non-cancelable and non-returnable
Special Order
Expected availability: 3-7 business days 
Free Standard Shipping
Not eligible for Free Expedited Shipping

Product Highlights

  • Tight-Buffered, 36" Aqua Fanouts
  • Schill Reel with Cavity & Latch
  • Designed for Broadcast & Audio Uses
  • Compact, Round Design
  • Cut, Abrasion, Crush, Chemical Resistant
  • Polyurethane Outer Sheath
  • Thick Layer of Aramid Strength Members
  • Helically Stranded Core
  • Mechanical Optical Fiber Protection
  • Tested for < -55 dB Return Loss
Show moreShow less
$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY

You Pay: $3,999.95

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description

The 750' OM3 8-Ch Multimode Tactical Fiber LC Snake Cable Reel from Camplex features a tight-buffered, round cable with 36" aqua fanouts, LC connectors, and a Schill fiber optic reel. The cable is designed for broadcast and audio deployments in indoor and extreme terrain outdoor settings. It is multi-stage machine polished and tested for < -55 dB return loss. Diagnostics documentation is supplied for each channel. The reel features a connector protection cavity, a hinged latching door, and it fully supports the required bend radius.

The cable features a polyurethane outer sheath, thick layer of aramid strength members, helically stranded core for flexibility and survivability, and mechanical optical fiber protection. It is built to withstand chemicals, cuts, abrasions, and crushing by vehicles as heavy as military tanks. It can be used directly on the ground in harsh terrain, such as mining environments.

Tight-Buffered Round Fiber Optic Cable
  • Designed for indoor/outdoor broadcast and audio applications
  • Withstands cuts, abrasions, and crushing by tanks/vehicles
  • Can be used directly on extremely harsh terrain
  • Chemical resistant and suitable for petrochemical environments
  • 50-micron fiber
  • 36" aqua fanouts
  • Multi-stage machine polished
  • Tested for < -55 dB return loss
  • Polyurethane outer sheath
  • Thick layer of aramid strength members
  • Helically stranded core for flexibility and survivability
  • Mechanical optical fiber protection
  • Exceeds MIL-PRF-85045 specifications
Schill Fiber Optic Cable Reel
  • Connector protection cavity
  • Hinged latching door
  • Carefully selected to support required bend radius
In the Box
Camplex OM3 8-Ch Multimode Tactical Fiber LC Snake Cable Reel (750')
  • Diagnostics Documentation
  • Dust Cap Set
  • Limited 1-Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Cable
    Length 750' (229 m)
    Cable Type 8-channel, fiber optic, tactical, round
    Polyurethane jacket, 36" (94 cm) aqua fanouts
    Fiber Type OM3 50 µm multimode
    Connectors 8 x LC, machine polished UPC
    Impact Resistance 200 impacts (EIA/TiA-455-25A)
    Crush Resistance 440 N/cm
    Flex Resistance 2,000 cycles
    Return Loss <-55 dB typical
    Gigabit Ethernet Max Distance 1969 ft (600 m) @ 1310 nm
    Attenuation <1.5 dB / km @ 1310 nm
    Operating Temperature -67 to 185°F (-55 to 85°C)
    Storage Temperature -94 to 185°F (-70 to 85°C)

    Camplex OM3 8-Ch Multimode Tactical Fiber LC Snake Cable Reel (750') Review

    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.