Camplex 8-Ch LC Multimode OM3 Tactical Fiber Snake Cable (1000 ft)

BH #CATS08LCM31K • MFR #HF-TS08LCM3-1000
Camplex
Camplex 8-Ch LC Multimode OM3 Tactical Fiber Snake Cable (1000 ft)
Key Features
  • Designed for Broadcast and Audio Uses
  • OM3 50 µm Multimode Optical Fiber
  • Machine Polished UPC LC Connectors
  • Tight-Buffered, 36" Aqua Fanouts
The 8-Ch LC Multimode OM3 Tactical Fiber Snake Cable (1000 ft) from Camplex is a tight-buffered, round cable with 36" aqua fanouts and LC connectors. It's designed for broadcast and audio deployments in indoor and extreme terrain outdoor settings. It is multi-stage machine polished and tested for < -55dB return loss. Diagnostics documentation is supplied for each channel.
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-14 business days
$4,650.95
$0 OR Sales Tax Collected on This Item

Important Notice

  • This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable.
Sales and export of this item to China, Russia, and Venezuela are prohibited.
V. Manuel B., B&H Pro Video Expert

True Know-How

Ask Our Experts

800.606.6969

Camplex HF-TS08LCM3-1000 Overview

The 8-Ch LC Multimode OM3 Tactical Fiber Snake Cable (1000 ft) from Camplex is a tight-buffered, round cable with 36" aqua fanouts and LC connectors. It's designed for broadcast and audio deployments in indoor and extreme terrain outdoor settings. It is multi-stage machine polished and tested for < -55dB return loss. Diagnostics documentation is supplied for each channel.

The cable features a polyurethane outer sheath, thick layer of aramid strength members, helically stranded core for flexibility and survivability, and mechanical optical fiber protection. It is built to withstand chemicals, cuts, abrasions, and crushing by vehicles as heavy as military tanks. It can be used directly on the ground on terrain as harsh as in mining environments.

Tight-Buffered Round Fiber Optic Cable

  • Designed for indoor/outdoor broadcast and audio applications
  • Withstands cuts, abrasions, and crushing by tanks/vehicles
  • Can be used directly on extremely harsh terrain
  • Chemical resistant and suitable for petrochemical environments
  • 50 micron fiber
  • 36" aqua fanouts
  • Multi-stage machine polished
  • Tested for < -55dB return loss
  • Polyurethane outer sheath
  • Thick layer of aramid strength members
  • Helically stranded core for flexibility and survivability
  • Mechanical optical fiber protection
  • Exceeds MIL-PRF-85045 specifications

Camplex HF-TS08LCM3-1000 Specs

General
Connector 18 x LC
Connector 28 x LC
Cable Length1000' / 304.8 m
Fiber TypeMultimode
Core Size50 µm
Return Loss< -55 dB
Attenuation< 1.5 dB/km @ 1310 nm
Physical and Environmental
Operating Temperature-67 to 185°F / -55 to 85°C
Storage Temperature-94 to 185°F / -70 to 85°C
See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Browsing History

Close

Close

Close