Black Box AC1020A Multimedia (VGA/Audio) over Fiber Single-Access Extender Kit

Black Box AC1020A Multimedia (VGA/Audio) over Fiber Single-Access Extender Kit

Black Box AC1020A Multimedia (VGA/Audio) over Fiber Single-Access Extender Kit

B&H # BLAC1020A MFR # AC1020A
Black Box AC1020A Multimedia (VGA/Audio) over Fiber Single-Access Extender Kit

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days
$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $3,129.95

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description

The AC1020A Multimedia (VGA/Audio) over Fiber Single-Access Extender Kit by Black Box, comprised of a local transmitter unit and a remote receiver unit, extends VGA and stereo audio signals up to 2460.6' over multimode fiber optic cable or up to 18.6 miles over single-mode fiber optic cable, at HDTV resolutions of 480p, 720p, and 1080i. The extender operates in the 1310nm wavelength for optical loss minimization. Designed for multimedia distribution applications, the AC1020A can work in point-to-point, point-to-multipoint, and drop-and-repeat configurations. A simple set of LEDs on the remote unit gives you immediate status updates. The extender's units are inter-operable with other Black Box VGA/audio fiber local and remote units; many different combinations are possible. No special software or drivers are required.

Extends VGA and stereo audio over fiber optic cable
Up to 2460' extension over multimode fiber optic cable
Up to 18.6 miles extension over single-mode fiber optic cable
Supports HDTV resolutions of 480p, 720p, and 1080i (RGBHV format only)
Point-to-point, point-to-multipoint, and drop-and-repeat configurations
Digital processing ensures crystal-clear transmission with no color pixel skewing
Units require no adjustments, equalization, or de-skewing
In the Box
Black Box AC1020A Multimedia (VGA/Audio) over Fiber Single-Access Extender Kit
  • 2 x Power Supplies
  • 2 x 6' VGA 15-Pin Sub-D to 15-Pin Sub-D Cable
  • 2 x 6' Stereo Audio 3.5 mm Plug to 3.5 mm Plug Cable
  • 6' Stereo Audio 3.5 mm Plug to 2 RCA Male Cable
  • Limited 3-Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Video Supported VGA, SVGA, XGA, and WXGA
    Resolution 480p, 720p, and 1080i (RGBHV format only)
    Transmission Range 2461' (750 m) over multimode fiber cable
    18.6 mi (30 km) over single-mode fiber cable
    Audio Bandwidth 20 Hz - 20 kHz
    Wavelength 1310 nm
    Connectors Local Unit:
    1 x 15-pin sub-D female, video
    1 x 3.5 mm stereo jack, audio
    1 x ST, fiber
    1 x terminal block, power
    Remote Unit:
    1 x 15-pin sub-D female, video
    1 x 3.5 mm stereo jack, audio
    1 x ST, fiber
    1 x terminal block, power
    Indicators 1 x LED, power
    1 x LED, video
    1 x LED, audio
    Power Local Unit: 9 - 24 VAC or VDC, 5 W
    Remote Unit: 9 - 24 VAC or VDC, 5 W
    Dimensions (H x W x D) Local Unit: 1.2 x 5 x 5.3" (3.1 x 12.7 x 13.5 cm)
    Remote Unit: 1.2 x 5 x 5.3" (3.1 x 12.7 x 13.5 cm)
    Weight Local Unit: 0.6 lb (0.3 kg)
    Remote Unit: 0.6 lb (0.3 kg)
    Packaging Info
    Package Weight 3.094 lb

    Black Box AC1020A Multimedia (VGA/Audio) over Fiber Single-Access Extender Kit Review

    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.