Black Box AC1021A-XMIT Multimedia (VGA/Audio) over Fiber Extender Local Unit without Local Access

BH #BLC1021AXMIT • MFR #AC1021A-XMIT
Black Box
Black Box AC1021A-XMIT Multimedia (VGA/Audio) over Fiber Extender Local Unit without Local Access
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days
On Display in Store
$1,604.50
$134/mo. suggested payments.*
with 12 Mos. Promo Financing
Akiva M., B&H Computer Expert

True Know-How

Ask Our Experts

800.606.6969

Black Box AC1021A-XMIT Overview

The AC1021A-XMIT Multimedia (VGA/Audio) over Fiber Extender Local Unit without Local Access by Black Box transmits VGA and stereo audio signals to a remote unit (not included) located at a distance of up to 2460.6' over multimode fiber optic cable or up to 18.6 miles over single-mode fiber optic cable, at HDTV resolutions of 480p, 720p, and 1080i. The local unit operates in the 1310nm wavelength for optical loss minimization and maintains high-resolution video integrity with uncompressed, unscaled 24 bit RGB processing. Because the audio signals are also sent over fiber, you are not limited by copper distance restrictions or signal degradation. Designed for multimedia distribution applications, the AC1021A-XMIT can work in point-to-point, point-to-multipoint, and drop-and-repeat configurations. The unit can be operated in combination with nearly any fiber extender remote unit. No special software or drivers are required.

Transmits VGA and stereo audio over fiber optic cable
Up to 2460' extension over multimode fiber optic cable
Up to 18.6 miles extension over single-mode fiber optic cable
Supports HDTV resolutions of 480p, 720p, and 1080i (RGBHV format only)
Works in point-to-point, point-to-multipoint, and drop-and-repeat configurations
Digital processing ensures crystal-clear transmission with no color pixel skewing
Requires no adjustments, equalization, or de-skewing

Black Box AC1021A-XMIT Specs

Resolution480p, 720p, and 1080i (RGBHV format only)
Transmission Range2461' (750 m) over multimode fiber cable
18.6 mi (30 km) over single-mode fiber cable
Cable SupportedPremium ceramic, multimode, 62.5 micron fiber optic cable, STâ"ST (e.g. EFN110-STST)
Single-mode, 9-micron duplex fiber optic cable, PVC, STâ"ST (e.g. EFN310-001M-STST)
Video SupportedVGA, SVGA, XGA, and WXGA
Audio Bandwidth20 Hz - 20 kHz
Wavelength1310 nm
Connectors1 x 15-pin Sub-D female, RGBHV video input
1 x 3.5 mm stereo phone jack, audio input
1 x ST optical fiber, output
1 x 2 poles terminal block, power
Indicator LEDs1 x LED, power
1 x LED, video
1 x LED, audio
Power9 - 24 VAC or VDC, 5 W
Dimensions (H x W x D)1.2 x 5 x 5.3" (3.1 x 12.7 x 13.5 cm)
Weight0.6 lb (0.3 kg)
Packaging Info
Box Dimensions (LxWxH)9.75 x 6.75 x 3"
See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Browsing History

Close

Close

Close