Black Box Mini Extender Set for DVI-D & Stereo Audio over Fiber

BH #BLXDVIFOMINI • MFR #AVX-DVI-FO-MINI
Black Box
Black Box Mini Extender Set for DVI-D & Stereo Audio over Fiber
Key Features
  • Super Compact Transmitter / Receiver Set
  • Extends DVI with 24-Bit Stereo Audio
  • Supports Resolutions Up to 1920 x 1200
  • Carries 0.9 Miles over Singlemode Fiber
The Black Box Mini Extender Set for DVI-D & Stereo Audio over Fiber extends a DVI signal with 24-bit stereo audio up to 0.9 miles over a single strand of singlemode fiber or 0.3 miles over multimode fiber, in resolutions up to 1920 x 1200. Optical fiber is immune to interference from machinery or equipment, so the signal is transmitted without any loss even in high EMI/RFI environments.
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days
$778.95
Victor R., B&H Expert

True Know-How

Ask Our Experts

800.606.6969

Black Box AVX-DVI-FO-MINI Overview

The Black Box Mini Extender Set for DVI-D & Stereo Audio over Fiber extends a DVI signal with 24-bit stereo audio up to 0.9 miles over a single strand of singlemode fiber or 0.3 miles over multimode fiber, in resolutions up to 1920 x 1200. Optical fiber is immune to interference from machinery or equipment, so the signal is transmitted without any loss even in high EMI/RFI environments.

Included are a transmitter and receiver, EDID programmable and 24-bit true color compatible. Both are super compact and can be installed in-line at a player or other device. A two-color LED on each indicates power status and link status.

Features

  • Super compact transmitter / receiver set
  • Extends a DVI signal with 24-bit stereo audio in up to 1920 x 1200
  • Carries up to 0.9 miles over a single strand of singlemode fiber or 0.3 miles over multimode fiber
  • EDID programmable
  • Supports 24-bit true color
  • Power and link status LED indicators
  • 1310/1550 nm dual wavelength
  • Lower power consumption
UPC: 822088057086

Black Box AVX-DVI-FO-MINI Specs

General
PortsTransmitter:
1 x DVI-D 1.1 (Input) 
1 x 3.5 mm Audio (Input) 
1 x LC Fiber (Output) 
Receiver:
1 x LC (Input) 
1 x DVI-D (Output) 
1 x 3.5 mm Audio (Output) 
Supported Resolutions1920 x 1200 @ 60 Hz
Maximum Transmission Distance.9 mi / 1.5 km
Transmission MethodMultimode/Singlemode Cable
Color Depth24-Bit
Audio Channels Supported2-Channel Stereo (24-Bit)
Impedance60K Ohms (Audio)
Performance
Frequency Response20Hz to 20kHz
Signal Level2 Vp-p (Audio)
Power
DC Input Power5 VDC at 0.5 A
AC Input Power100 to 240 VAC, 50 / 60 Hz
Physical
CertificationsCE, RoHS, as per Manufacturer
Dimensions0.6 x 2.7 x 1.5" / 1.5 x 6.9 x 3.8 cm (Transmitter)
0.6 x 2.7 x 1.5" / 1.5 x 6.9 x 3.8 cm (Receiver)
Weight2.0 lb / 0.9 kg
Packaging Info
Package Weight1.5 lb
Box Dimensions (LxWxH)9.1 x 5.2 x 2.2"
See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Browsing History

Close

Close

Close