Black Box 5-Port 10/100 Mb/s Ethernet Switch (Multi-Mode, 2 km)

Black Box 5-Port 10/100 Mb/s Ethernet Switch (Multi-Mode, 2 km)

Black Box 5-Port 10/100 Mb/s Ethernet Switch (Multi-Mode, 2 km)

B&H # BLLB8406A MFR # LB8406A
Black Box 5-Port 10/100 Mb/s Ethernet Switch (Multi-Mode, 2 km)

Black Box 5-Port 10/100 Mb/s Ethernet Switch (Multi-Mode, 2 km) Back View

Back View

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Discontinued

Product Highlights

  • 4 x RJ-45/1-Pair of ST Copper Connectors
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X
  • Supports Half and Full-Duplex
  • Auto-Negotiation
  • Store-&-Forward Switching Method
  • 2K MAC Addresses
  • Plug & Play Installation
  • 1 x Power/Link/Activity Indicator
  • FCC Part 15 Class B/CE Mark B Certified
Show moreShow less
Man Behind Layer

B&H $1000 Giveaway

Share your most-wanted item with friends & family for chances to win a $1000 B&H Gift Card. It's that easy!

1 new winner announced every week!
Limit 1 entry per day; Come back every day to increase your chance of winning!

Be sure to mention #BHWishList when you share!

Share on Twitter Share on Facebook

Congrats to our winners so far — Mark P., Lauren K. & Daniel M.

Official Rules

OFFICIAL B&H $1,000.00 GIVEAWAY RULES

NO PURCHASE IS NECESSARY TO ENTER OR WIN. The B&H $1,000.00 Giveaway (the "Giveaway" or "Sweepstakes") is void where prohibited by law and is sponsored by B&H Foto & Electronics Corp., 440 Ninth Avenue, New York, NY 10001 ("Sponsor"). It is not sponsored or endorsed by Facebook or Twitter in any way.

Entry Period/Methods of Entry. The Sweepstakes will run from on or about November 7, 2016 until on or about December 19, 2016 (the "Entry Period"). Entries received outside the Entry Period are void. Enter the Sweepstakes via either one of the following methods. (1) Share your most wanted item on Facebook or Twitter via the dedicated links found on the B&H Website (www.bhphoto.com); or (2) Mail a postcard (postmarked during the Entry Period) containing your name, address, phone number, and email address, and indicate the subject(s), if any, about which you are interested in receiving future emails from B&H (e.g. photo, video, audio, computers, home theater, portable entertainment ) (optional) to: B&H $1,000.00 Giveaway, c/o B&H Foto & Electronics Corp., 440 Ninth Avenue, New York, NY 10001 (either option, an "Entry"). Entries must not, in the sole and absolute discretion of the Sponsor, contain obscene, provocative, defamatory, sexually explicit, or otherwise objectionable or inappropriate content. Entries deemed by Sponsor to be inappropriate will be disqualified. Entries owned by a third party, or the use of any trademarks, service marks, logos, brands, or products owned by a third-party are not acceptable for entry into the Sweepstakes. Limit 1 entry per person, per day.

Winner Selection/Prizes/Odds. The B&H Social Team will randomly select a winner from among all eligible entries every Monday during the Entry Period, for a total three (3) winners (each a "Winner"). Each Winner will receive a B&H Gift Card pre-valued in the amount of $1000.00. No cash or other substitutions will be offered. Winner selection is in the sole and absolute discretion of the B&H Social Team. Any taxes are the sole responsibility of the winner. Winners will be notified and receive their prize to the e-mail address associated with the account to which their Entry was posted or the email account provided with a mail-in entry. The odds of winning depend on the number of eligible entries received.

Identity of Winners/Eligible Participants. Winners will be identified by the e-mail account associated with the Facebook or Twitter account from which their Entry was submitted or the email account provided with a mail-in entry. An e-mail account holder shall mean the natural person assigned to such e-mail account by the internet access or online service provider or other organization responsible for assigning e-mail addresses for the domain associated with such e-mail account. Any issues regarding the identity of a Winner shall be resolved by Sponsor in its sole discretion. The Sweepstakes is only open to residents of the United States that are at least eighteen (18) years of age on their entry date and is not open to employees of Sponsor, their immediate family, any person domiciled with such employees, or any affiliates or subsidiaries of Sponsor.

Entry Ownership/Entrant Agreements. Entrants retain full ownership and copyrights to their Submission. However, by entering the Sweepstakes entrants grant Sponsor permission to use their Entries for promotional purposes on their respective social media channels with proper credit. Entrants also agree: (a) to be bound by these Official B&H $1,000.00 Giveaway Rules; (b) that any claims related to this Sweepstakes shall be resolved individually without resort to any form of class action and that awards, shall be limited to actual out-of-pocket costs incurred in entering the Sweepstakes, and shall not include incidental or consequential damages or attorneys fees; and (c) that any actual or perceived ambiguities in these rules shall be interpreted by Sponsor in their sole discretion.

Limitation of Liability/Sponsor Modification/Cancellation Rights/ Choice of Law/ Venue/ Winners List. Sponsor is not responsible for incomplete entries or for failure to receive entries due to technical failures or human error of any kind. Winners agree that Sponsor will have no responsibility for losses or damage of any kind resulting from the acceptance, possession, or use of the prizes. Except where prohibited, participation in the Sweepstakes constitutes entrant's consent to the publication of his or her name by Sponsor in any media for commercial or promotional purposes without limitation or further compensation subject to Sponsor's respective Privacy Policies. Sponsor may modify or discontinue the Sweepstakes at any time and may disqualify from the Sweepstakes any person it determines, in its sole discretion, to have attempted to or actually tampered with or otherwise abused any aspect of the Sweepstakes. Entrants agree that in the unlikely event a dispute arises in connection with this Sweepstakes, it will be governed by the laws of the State of New York and heard exclusively in a court of applicable jurisdiction in the County and State of New York irrespective of any choice of law provisions to the contrary. To receive names of the winners by U.S. mail, please mail a self-addressed stamped envelope to: B&H Foto & Electronics Corp., Attn: B&H $1,000.00 Giveaway, 440 Ninth Avenue, New York, NY 10001. Any Winners List request must be received by B&H within one (1) year of the date the Sweepstakes is conducted.

Let us know how to reach you if you win!

Privacy 100% guaranteed; email address for contact purposes only

Email

Already have a B&H account? Just log in tomorrow to enter again!

  • 1Description

The 5-Port 10/100 Mb/s Ethernet Switch (Multi-Mode, 2 km) from Black Box is a palm size Ethernet switch equipped with four RJ-45 and one pair of ST copper connectors. The multi-mode fiber ports support distance of up to 1.2 miles. The 10/100 Mb/s auto-negotiating and auto-sensing copper ports, plus optional 100 Mb/s fiber uplink ports offer migration to Fast Ethernet. Auto MDI/MDI-X on all the copper ports eliminates the need for crossover cables. The non-blocking switch architecture makes this unit suitable for video and other data-intensive applications. Store-and-forward switching technology eliminates error propagation, and wire-speed forwarding makes your network functions faster. Its compact size, with plug and play installation makes network integration easy.

4-Port 10/100BaseTX and 1-port 100Base FX
Auto MDIX on all TX ports to eliminate the need for crossed-over cable
TX ports are capable of auto-negotiate 10/100 Mb/s speed and full/half duplex mode
Broadcast filter function
True non-blocking architecture
Full wire-speed forwarding rate
Store-and-forward mechanism
Supports 2K MAC addresses
Back pressure and IEEE 802.3x compliant flow control
Supports 1MB buffer memory
Front panel power and port status LEDs
Wall-mountable
In the Box
Black Box 5-Port 10/100 Mb/s Ethernet Switch (Multi-Mode, 2 km)
  • AC to DC Power Adapter with Secondary Connectors (2-Prong)
  • Limited 1-Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Standards IEEE 802.3, 10BaseT
    IEEE 802.3u, 100BaseTX/FX
    Cable 10BaseT 2-pair UTP/STP category 3, 4, 5, up to 328.0' (100.0 m)
    100BaseTX 2-pair UTP/STP category 5, up to 328.0' (100.0 m)
    100BaseFX 50 or 62.5/125 µm multi-mode fiber optic cable, up to 1.2 miles (2.0 km)
    100BaseFX 9 or 10/125 µm single-mode fiber optic cable, up to 46.6 miles (75.0 km)
    Switching Method Store-and-forward
    Duplex Support Half and full-duplex, auto-negotiating
    Forwarding Rate 10 Mb/s: 14,880 p/s
    100 Mb/s: 148,800 p/s
    Connectors 4 x RJ-45
    1 x Pair of ST
    Buffer Memory 1 MB
    MAC Addresses 2 K
    Plug and Play Yes
    LED Indicators Per Unit: 1 x power
    Per Port: 1 x link/activity
    Compatibility EVNSL85 (GigaBase 350 category 5e patch cable, 350 MHz, 4-pair, straight-pinned, PVC, beige)
    EFN110 (premium ceramic, multi-mode 62.5 µm fiber optic patch cable)
    Operating Temperature Operating: 32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C)
    Storage: -13 to +158°F (-25 to +70°C)
    Humidity 10 to 90% (non-condensing)
    Power 100 to 240 VAC, 50 to 60 Hz
    Certifications FCC Part 15 Class B
    CE Mark B
    Dimensions (WxHxD) 6.2 x 1.1 x 3.1" (160.0 x 28.0 x 81.0 mm)
    Weight 0.92 lb (0.41 kg)

    Black Box 5-Port 10/100 Mb/s Ethernet Switch (Multi-Mode, 2 km) Review

    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.