Avenview 50/125µm Fiber Optic Patch Multimode Simplex SC to SC 10Gb OM3 (16')

BH #AVFOMMSSCSC5 • MFR #FO-MMS-SC-SC-5
Avenview
Avenview 50/125µm Fiber Optic Patch Multimode Simplex SC to SC 10Gb OM3 (16')
Key Features
  • 10Gb Application Support
  • Supports LED & VCSEL Laser Light Sources
The 16' 50/125µm Fiber Optic Patch Multimode Simplex SC to SC 10Gb OM3 from Avenview is tested to ensure reliable performance in critical applications. The cable features SC connectors with keyed duplexibility to support send/receive channels. These SC connectors are easier to use than the twist-style ST connectors in compact spaces. The SC cable has a 2.5mm ferrule and molded housing for protection. Typical matched SC connectors are rated for 1000 mating cycles and have an insertion loss of 0.25 dB. This SC connector has square snap-in connector latches with a simple push-pull motion and is keyed. The cable can be applied in high-density connections, fiber extenders, Gigabit Ethernet, 10 Gigabit Ethernet, active device termination, the military industry, telecommunication networks, MAN, WAN, and for testing solutions.
Special Order
Expected availability: 2-3 business days
$18.95

Avenview 50/125µm Fiber Optic Patch Multimode Simplex SC to SC 10Gb OM3 (16')

Geoffrey N., B&H Computer Expert

True Know-How

Ask Our Experts

800.606.6969

Avenview FO-MMS-SC-SC-5 Overview

The 16' 50/125µm Fiber Optic Patch Multimode Simplex SC to SC 10Gb OM3 from Avenview is tested to ensure reliable performance in critical applications. The cable features SC connectors with keyed duplexibility to support send/receive channels. These SC connectors are easier to use than the twist-style ST connectors in compact spaces. The SC cable has a 2.5mm ferrule and molded housing for protection. Typical matched SC connectors are rated for 1000 mating cycles and have an insertion loss of 0.25 dB. This SC connector has square snap-in connector latches with a simple push-pull motion and is keyed. The cable can be applied in high-density connections, fiber extenders, Gigabit Ethernet, 10 Gigabit Ethernet, active device termination, the military industry, telecommunication networks, MAN, WAN, and for testing solutions.

10Gb application support
Features a laser optimized 50 µm core and 125 µm cladding
Supports both LED and VCSEL laser light sources
Ceramic ferrules provide long-lasting reliability and precision alignment
Used to connect patch panels and/or network devices that require 50/125 µm multi-mode cabling
The OFNR jacket complies with stringent building codes
Simplex has a single fiber and is used in applications that only require one-way data transfer
The multi-mode cable has a large diameter (50 or 62.5 µ) core, allowing multiple light waves to be transmitted
UPC: 606825936748

Avenview FO-MMS-SC-SC-5 Specs

General
Connector 1SC Male
Connector 2SC Male
Cable Length16' / 4.8 m
Core Size50 µm
Packaging Info
Package Weight0.1 lb
Box Dimensions (LxWxH)7.2 x 7.2 x 0.5"
See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Browsing History

Close

Close

Close