COMNET FVR412M1 4-Channel 10-Bit Digitally Encoded Video Receiver with 2 Bi-Directional Data Channels and 1 Bi-Directional Contact Closure (Multimode, 1310nm)

COMNET FVR412M1 4-Channel 10-Bit Digitally Encoded Video Receiver with 2 Bi-Directional Data Channels and 1 Bi-Directional Contact Closure (Multimode, 1310nm)

COMNET FVR412M1 4-Channel 10-Bit Digitally Encoded Video Receiver with 2 Bi-Directional Data Channels and 1 Bi-Directional Contact Closure (Multimode, 1310nm)

B&H # COFVR412M1 MFR # FVR412M1
COMNET FVR412M1 4-Channel 10-Bit Digitally Encoded Video Receiver with 2 Bi-Directional Data Channels and 1 Bi-Directional Contact Closure (Multimode, 1310nm)

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days 
Free Standard Shipping
Not eligible for Free Expedited Shipping
$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY

You Pay: $1,133.95

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description

The FVR412M1 4-Channel 10-Bit Digitally Encoded Video Receiver with 2 Bi-Directional Data Channels and 1 Bi-Directional Contact Closure from COMNET simultaneously receives 4 channels of video over a single multimode optical fiber utilizing digital encoding and decoding for high-quality video reception with two channels of bi-directional data and one bi-directional contact closure over one single mode or multimode optical fiber. This environmentally hardened unit is suitable for use in unconditioned roadside or out-of-plant installations. The FVR412M1 Receiver is completely transparent to and universally compatible with any NTSC, PAL, or SECAM video transmission protocols and supports bi-directional RS232, 422 and 485-2/4W data.

The plug-and-play design of the receiver ensures ease of installation and eliminates the requirement for electrical or optical adjustments. Bi-color (red/green) LED indicators are provided to indicate the status of the system, video, and data. Also featuring is the ComFit design which ensures that the receiver can be directly mounted in a COMNET rack or mounted stand-alone without the requirement of any additional parts or power supplies.

Note: A transmitter (FVR412M1, available separately) is required at the transmitting end.

Receives digitally encoded video of 4 real-time color video signals and 2 bi-directional data signals on one optical fiber
Supports RS232, RS422, and 2 or 4-wire RS485
One bi-directional contact closure
Compatible with all NTSC, PAL, or SECAM CCTV camera systems
Robust design ensures high reliability in unconditioned out-of-plant environments
Bi-color (red/green) LED status indicators provide rapid indication of critical operating parameters
Hot-swappable rack modules
Interchangeable between stand-alone or rack mount use thanks to the ComFit design
Tested and certified by an independent laboratory for full compliance with the environmental requirements (ambient operating temperature, mechanical shock, vibration, humidity with condensation, high-line/low-line voltage conditions, and transient voltage protection) of NEMA TS-1/TS-2 and the Caltrans specification for Traffic Signal Control Equipment
Voltage transient protection on all power and signal input/output lines provides protection from power surges and other voltage transient events
With the COMNET model DINBKT4 adaptor (not included), the transmitter can be DIN-rail mounted
Made in USA
UPC: 845770004878
In the Box
COMNET FVR412M1 4-Channel 10-Bit Digitally Encoded Video Receiver with 2 Bi-Directional Data Channels and 1 Bi-Directional Contact Closure (Multimode, 1310nm)
  • 9VDC Power Supply
  • Limited 5-Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Input 1 Vpp (75 Ω)
    Overload >1.5 Vpp
    Channel Input/Output: 4
    Bandwidth Minimum: 10 Hz to 6.5 MHz
    Differential Gain <4%
    Differential Phase <0.7˚
    Tilt <1%
    Signal to Noise Ratio 57 dB typical
    Coaxial Maximum COAX Distance: 300' (100 m) camera to fiber optic module to maintain 6 MHz bandwidth
    Data Channels: 2
    Interface: RS232, RS422 and RS485 (2 W/4 W)
    Format: NRZ, NRZI, Manchester, Bi-Phase and Sensornet
    Rate: DC-250 kb/s (NRZ)
    Bit Error Rate <1 in 10 to 9 @ Maximum Optical Loss Budget
    Operating Mode Simplex or Full-Duplex
    Wavelength 1310/1550 nm, Multimode and Single Mode
    Interface Contact Response Time: 0.5 msec
    Input Dry Contact Closure
    Output SPST Relay, 0.5 A Contact Rating - normally open
    Optical Emitter Laser Diode
    Optical Power Budget 16 dB
    Number of Fibers 1

    This product requires a fiber installation with a minimum 30 dB connector return loss. The use of Super Polish Connectors is recommended.

    Fiber Type Multimode 62.5/125 µm
    LED Indicators Indicating LEDs: Video Sync Presence for Each Video Channel
    Received Data
    Transmitted Data
    Optical Carrier Detection
    Maximum Distance 1.2 mi (2.0 km) (distance may be limited by optical dispersion)

    A transmitter (COFVT412M1, available separately) is required for transmission of the video signal.

    Connectors Optical: ST
    Power: Terminal block
    Video: BNC (gold-plated center pin)
    Data Terminal Block
    Contact Terminal Block
    Power Supply 9 VDC plug-in power supply, 90 to 264 VAC, 50/60 Hz, included
    Power Operating Voltage Range: 8 to 15 VDC Power Consumption: 4 W
    Number of Rack Slots 2
    Current Protection Automatic Resettable Solid-State Current Limiters
    Circuit Board Meets IPC Standard
    MTBF >100,000 hours
    Operating Temperature -40 to 167˚F (-40 to 75˚C)
    Storage Temperature -40 to 185˚F (-40 to 85˚C)
    Relative Humidity 0 to 95% (non-condensing)
    Dimensions (L x W x H) 6.1 x 5.3 x 3.3" (15.5 x 13.5 x 8.4 cm)
    Weight less than 2.0 lb (0.9 kg)

    COMNET FVR412M1 4-Channel 10-Bit Digitally Encoded Video Receiver with 2 Bi-Directional Data Channels and 1 Bi-Directional Contact Closure (Multimode, 1310nm) Review

    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.