COMNET FVT401M1 4-Channel 10-Bit Digitally Encoded Short-Haul Video Transmitter (Multimode, 1310nm)

COMNET FVT401M1 4-Channel 10-Bit Digitally Encoded Short-Haul Video Transmitter (Multimode, 1310nm)

COMNET FVT401M1 4-Channel 10-Bit Digitally Encoded Short-Haul Video Transmitter (Multimode, 1310nm)

B&H # COFVT401M1 MFR # FVT401M1
COMNET FVT401M1 4-Channel 10-Bit Digitally Encoded Short-Haul Video Transmitter (Multimode, 1310nm)

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days
$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $1,259.95

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description

The COMNET FVT401M1 4-Channel 10-Bit Digitally Encoded Short-Haul Video Transmitter simultaneously transmits 4 channels of video over a single multimode optical fiber utilizing 10-bit digital encoding and decoding for high-quality video transmission that meets the requirements of EIA RS-250C for short-haul video transmission. This environmentally hardened unit is suitable for use in unconditioned roadside or out-of-plant installations. It is completely transparent to and universally compatible with any NTSC, PAL, or SECAM CCTV camera systems.

The plug-and-play design of the transmitter ensures ease of installation and eliminates the requirement for electrical or optical adjustments. Bi-color (red/green) LED indicators are provided for rapidly ascertaining equipment operating status. The transmitter is interchangeable between standalone or card mount configurations.

Note: A receiver (FVR401M1, available separately) is required at the receiving end.

10-bit digital video transmission of 4 real-time color video signals on one optical fiber
Exceeds all requirements for EIA RS-250C short-haul transmission with good video performance
Low video distortion with zero performance variation v/s optical path loss
Suitable for networks requiring multiple physical layers where video degradation may be a problem
Compatible with all NTSC, PAL, or SECAM CCTV camera systems
Wide optical dynamic range eliminates the need for optical attenuators
NTCIP compatible
Tested and certified by an independent laboratory for full compliance with the environmental requirements (ambient operating temperature, mechanical shock, vibration, humidity with condensation, high-line/low-line voltage conditions, and transient voltage protection) of NEMA TS-1/TS-2 and the Caltrans specification for Traffic Signal Control Equipment
Voltage transient protection on all power and signal input/output lines provides protection from power surges and other voltage transient events
Robust design ensures high reliability in unconditioned out-of-plant environments
Bi-color (red/green) LED status indicators provide rapid indication of critical operating parameters
Automatic resettable solid-state current limiters
Suitable for high-performance CCTV (fixed video) applications
Made in USA
UPC: 845770003093
In the Box
COMNET FVT401M1 4-Channel 10-Bit Digitally Encoded Short-Haul Video Transmitter (Multimode, 1310nm)
  • 9VDC Power Supply
  • Limited Lifetime Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Input 1 Vpp (75 Ω)
    Overload >1.5 Vpp
    Channel Input/Output: 4
    Bandwidth Minimum: 10 Hz to 6.5 MHz
    Differential Gain <2%
    Differential Phase <0.7˚
    Tilt <1%
    Signal to Noise Ratio 67 dB typical
    Coaxial Maximum COAX Distance: 300' (100 m) camera to fiber optic module to maintain 6 MHz bandwidth
    Wavelength 1310 nm, multimode
    Optical Power Budget 16 dB
    Number of Fibers 1

    This product requires a fiber installation with a minimum 30 dB connector return loss. The use of Super Polish Connectors is recommended.

    Fiber Type 62.5 / 125 µm
    Maximum Distance 1.2 mi (2.0 km) (distance may be limited by optical dispersion)

    A receiver (FVR401M1, available separately) is required for transmission of the video signal.

    LED Indicators Video sync presence for each video channel
    Power
    Connectors Optical: ST
    Power: Terminal block
    Video: BNC (gold-plated center pin)
    Power Supply 9 VDC plug-in power supply, 90 to 264 VAC, 50/60 Hz, included
    Power Surface Mount: 8 to 15 VDC @ 3 W
    Rack Mount Rack Mount: From rack
    Number of Rack Slots 1
    Current Protection Automatic resettable solid-state current limiters
    Circuit Board Meets IPC Standard
    MTBF >100,000 hours
    Operating Temperature -40 to 167˚F (-40 to 75˚C)
    Storage Temperature -40 to 185˚F (-40 to 85˚C)
    Relative Humidity 0 to 95% (non-condensing)
    Dimensions (L x W x H) 6.1 x 5.3 x 1.1" (15.5 x 13.5 x 2.8 cm)
    Weight less than 2.0 lb (0.9 kg)
    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.