Tactical Fiber Systems SDI Bullet Fiber Video Converter

Tactical Fiber Systems SDI Bullet Fiber Video Converter

Tactical Fiber Systems SDI Bullet Fiber Video Converter

B&H # TA1BULLETSDI MFR # 1BULLETSDI
Special Order
Expected availability: 3-7 business days

Product Highlights

  • 3G/HD/SD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver
  • 6.2 Mile Transmission
  • Simplex LC Single Mode Fiber Connection
  • Automatic Cable Equalization
  • Automatic Re-Clocking
Show moreShow less
$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $493.95

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description

The SDI Bullet Fiber Video Converter, from Tactical Fiber Systems, is a transmitter/receiver solution for broadcasting and surveillance applications. It receives an HD-SDI video input and converts it to a single mode optical signal for transmission over a fiber optic cable. It supports video at rates up to 3Gbps / 1080p60. Both the transmitter and receiver provide equalizing and re-clocking at inputs to re-construct the signal for consistent quality.

Key Features
  • 1-Ch HD/SD-SDI video and embedded audio transmission over optical fiber
  • Automatic cable equalization to ensure signal integrity
  • Automatic re-clocking 270Mbps, 1.48Gbps, 3Gbps
  • Supported signal types: 270Mbps, 3Gbps according to SMPTE 424/292M/259M standards, DVB-ASI
  • Transmission capability of over 6.2 miles
  • Simplex LC single mode optical fiber cable connection
In the Box
Tactical Fiber Systems SDI Bullet Fiber Video Converter
  • 3G/HD/SD-SDI Fiber Transmitter
  • 3G/HD/SD-SDI Fiber Receiver
  • 2 x 120VAC - 12VDC Wall Wart Power Supply
  • Limited 1-Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Signal Type SDI: SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 259M, DVB-ASI
    Data Rates 270 Mbps, 1.48 Gbps, 3 Gbps
    Transmission Distance 6.2 miles (10 km)
    Cable Equalization Automatic Cable EQ
    Video Connectors BNC 75 ohm
    Fiber Connectors Single LC, Single Mode
    Input Power 12 VDC
    Power Consumption Transmitter: 1.8 W; Receiver: 1.5 W
    Operating Temperature 32 to 131°F (0 to 55°C)
    Weight Approx. 1.5 lb (0.7 kg)
    Packaging Infovbbswwdctaxzudvyddeyxseesqzssfwztztdc
    Package Weight 2.0 lb
    Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 9.0 x 7.0 x 3.0"
    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.