Tactical Fiber Systems SDI Bullet Fiber Video Converter

BH #TA1BULLETSDI • MFR #1BULLETSDI
Tactical Fiber Systems
Tactical Fiber Systems SDI Bullet Fiber Video Converter
Key Features
  • 3G/HD/SD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver
  • 6.2 Mile Transmission
  • Simplex LC Single Mode Fiber Connection
  • Automatic Cable Equalization
The SDI Bullet Fiber Video Converter, from Tactical Fiber Systems, is a transmitter/receiver solution for broadcasting and surveillance applications. It receives an HD-SDI video input and converts it to a single mode optical signal for transmission over a fiber optic cable. It supports video at rates up to 3Gbps / 1080p60. Both the transmitter and receiver provide equalizing and re-clocking at inputs to re-construct the signal for consistent quality.
Special Order
Expected availability: 3-7 business days
$522.45
Bruce M., B&H Pro Video Expert

True Know-How

Ask Our Experts

800.606.6969

Tactical Fiber Systems 1BULLETSDI Overview

The SDI Bullet Fiber Video Converter, from Tactical Fiber Systems, is a transmitter/receiver solution for broadcasting and surveillance applications. It receives an HD-SDI video input and converts it to a single mode optical signal for transmission over a fiber optic cable. It supports video at rates up to 3Gbps / 1080p60. Both the transmitter and receiver provide equalizing and re-clocking at inputs to re-construct the signal for consistent quality.

Key Features

  • 1-Ch HD/SD-SDI video and embedded audio transmission over optical fiber
  • Automatic cable equalization to ensure signal integrity
  • Automatic re-clocking 270Mbps, 1.48Gbps, 3Gbps
  • Supported signal types: 270Mbps, 3Gbps according to SMPTE 424/292M/259M standards, DVB-ASI
  • Transmission capability of over 6.2 miles
  • Simplex LC single mode optical fiber cable connection
UPC: 815915021404

Tactical Fiber Systems 1BULLETSDI Specs

Signal TypeSDI: SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 259M, DVB-ASI
Data Rates270 Mbps, 1.48 Gbps, 3 Gbps
Transmission Distance6.2 miles (10 km)
Cable EqualizationAutomatic Cable EQ
Video ConnectorsBNC 75 ohm
Fiber ConnectorsSingle LC, Single Mode
Input Power12 VDC
Power ConsumptionTransmitter: 1.8 W; Receiver: 1.5 W
Operating Temperature32 to 131°F (0 to 55°C)
WeightApprox. 1.5 lb (0.7 kg)
Packaging Info
Package Weight2 lb
Box Dimensions (LxWxH)9 x 7 x 3"
See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Browsing History

Close

Close

Close