TP-Link TL-SG2210P 8-Port Gigabit PoE Smart Switch with 2 SFP Slots

TP-Link TL-SG2210P 8-Port Gigabit PoE Smart Switch with 2 SFP Slots

TP-Link TL-SG2210P 8-Port Gigabit PoE Smart Switch with 2 SFP Slots

B&H # TPTLSG2210P MFR # TL-SG2210P
TP-Link TL-SG2210P 8-Port Gigabit PoE Smart Switch with 2 SFP Slots

Close

Now Viewing:

In Stock: Shipping Only
Order in the next 0:00:00 to Ship Today

Product Highlights

  • IEEE 802.1 / 802.2 / 802.3 Standards
  • 8 x 10/100 Mbps RJ45 Ports
  • 2 x 1000 Mbps SFP Slots
  • Fanless Design
  • 20 Gb/s Bandwidth
  • 14.9 Mpps Forwarding Rate
  • 8k MAC Address Table
  • Enhanced QoS Functionality
Show moreShow less
Man Behind Layer

B&H $1000 Giveaway

Share your most-wanted item with friends & family for chances to win a $1000 B&H Gift Card. It's that easy!

1 new winner announced every week!
Limit 1 entry per day; Come back every day to increase your chance of winning!

Be sure to mention #BHWishList when you share!

Share on Twitter Share on Facebook

Congrats to our winners so far — Mark P., Lauren K. & Daniel M.

Official Rules

OFFICIAL B&H $1,000.00 GIVEAWAY RULES

NO PURCHASE IS NECESSARY TO ENTER OR WIN. The B&H $1,000.00 Giveaway (the "Giveaway" or "Sweepstakes") is void where prohibited by law and is sponsored by B&H Foto & Electronics Corp., 440 Ninth Avenue, New York, NY 10001 ("Sponsor"). It is not sponsored or endorsed by Facebook or Twitter in any way.

Entry Period/Methods of Entry. The Sweepstakes will run from on or about November 7, 2016 until on or about December 19, 2016 (the "Entry Period"). Entries received outside the Entry Period are void. Enter the Sweepstakes via either one of the following methods. (1) Share your most wanted item on Facebook or Twitter via the dedicated links found on the B&H Website (www.bhphoto.com); or (2) Mail a postcard (postmarked during the Entry Period) containing your name, address, phone number, and email address, and indicate the subject(s), if any, about which you are interested in receiving future emails from B&H (e.g. photo, video, audio, computers, home theater, portable entertainment ) (optional) to: B&H $1,000.00 Giveaway, c/o B&H Foto & Electronics Corp., 440 Ninth Avenue, New York, NY 10001 (either option, an "Entry"). Entries must not, in the sole and absolute discretion of the Sponsor, contain obscene, provocative, defamatory, sexually explicit, or otherwise objectionable or inappropriate content. Entries deemed by Sponsor to be inappropriate will be disqualified. Entries owned by a third party, or the use of any trademarks, service marks, logos, brands, or products owned by a third-party are not acceptable for entry into the Sweepstakes. Limit 1 entry per person, per day.

Winner Selection/Prizes/Odds. The B&H Social Team will randomly select a winner from among all eligible entries every Monday during the Entry Period, for a total three (3) winners (each a "Winner"). Each Winner will receive a B&H Gift Card pre-valued in the amount of $1000.00. No cash or other substitutions will be offered. Winner selection is in the sole and absolute discretion of the B&H Social Team. Any taxes are the sole responsibility of the winner. Winners will be notified and receive their prize to the e-mail address associated with the account to which their Entry was posted or the email account provided with a mail-in entry. The odds of winning depend on the number of eligible entries received.

Identity of Winners/Eligible Participants. Winners will be identified by the e-mail account associated with the Facebook or Twitter account from which their Entry was submitted or the email account provided with a mail-in entry. An e-mail account holder shall mean the natural person assigned to such e-mail account by the internet access or online service provider or other organization responsible for assigning e-mail addresses for the domain associated with such e-mail account. Any issues regarding the identity of a Winner shall be resolved by Sponsor in its sole discretion. The Sweepstakes is only open to residents of the United States that are at least eighteen (18) years of age on their entry date and is not open to employees of Sponsor, their immediate family, any person domiciled with such employees, or any affiliates or subsidiaries of Sponsor.

Entry Ownership/Entrant Agreements. Entrants retain full ownership and copyrights to their Submission. However, by entering the Sweepstakes entrants grant Sponsor permission to use their Entries for promotional purposes on their respective social media channels with proper credit. Entrants also agree: (a) to be bound by these Official B&H $1,000.00 Giveaway Rules; (b) that any claims related to this Sweepstakes shall be resolved individually without resort to any form of class action and that awards, shall be limited to actual out-of-pocket costs incurred in entering the Sweepstakes, and shall not include incidental or consequential damages or attorneys fees; and (c) that any actual or perceived ambiguities in these rules shall be interpreted by Sponsor in their sole discretion.

Limitation of Liability/Sponsor Modification/Cancellation Rights/ Choice of Law/ Venue/ Winners List. Sponsor is not responsible for incomplete entries or for failure to receive entries due to technical failures or human error of any kind. Winners agree that Sponsor will have no responsibility for losses or damage of any kind resulting from the acceptance, possession, or use of the prizes. Except where prohibited, participation in the Sweepstakes constitutes entrant's consent to the publication of his or her name by Sponsor in any media for commercial or promotional purposes without limitation or further compensation subject to Sponsor's respective Privacy Policies. Sponsor may modify or discontinue the Sweepstakes at any time and may disqualify from the Sweepstakes any person it determines, in its sole discretion, to have attempted to or actually tampered with or otherwise abused any aspect of the Sweepstakes. Entrants agree that in the unlikely event a dispute arises in connection with this Sweepstakes, it will be governed by the laws of the State of New York and heard exclusively in a court of applicable jurisdiction in the County and State of New York irrespective of any choice of law provisions to the contrary. To receive names of the winners by U.S. mail, please mail a self-addressed stamped envelope to: B&H Foto & Electronics Corp., Attn: B&H $1,000.00 Giveaway, 440 Ninth Avenue, New York, NY 10001. Any Winners List request must be received by B&H within one (1) year of the date the Sweepstakes is conducted.

Let us know how to reach you if you win!

Privacy 100% guaranteed; email address for contact purposes only

Email

Already have a B&H account? Just log in tomorrow to enter again!

$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY

You Pay: $126.35

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description

The TL-SG2210P 8-Port Gigabit PoE Smart Switch with 2 SFP Slots from TP-Link is designed for small and medium business networks that require high connectivity, functionality, and performance. This switch can be configured to meet multiple needs and provides you with 8 Gigabit Ethernet ports that support network traffic at speeds up to 1000 Mbps. Also supported is 802.3af-compliant Power over Ethernet (PoE) up to 53W. PoE passes electrical power along with data on Ethernet cabling, allowing a single cable to provide a data connection and electrical power to devices such as wireless access points or IP cameras.

This 8-port switch includes 2 combo SFP (small form-factor pluggable) slots. This expands the flexibility of your network, as these slots support SONET, Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel, and other communications standards. It also features an 8K MAC Address Table, which allows you to store a large number of MAC addresses.

Also provided are security features, such as Storm Control, which protects against Broadcast, Multicast, and Unknown-unicast Storm. Network traffic is managed with Quality of Service to help ensure a smooth and even network flow. Setup is simplified with user-friendly web management interfaces, including CLI, SNMP, and RMON. This TP-Link switch operates at 100-240 VAC at 50/60 Hz and includes a power adapter, resource CD, and rubber feet.

PoE Features
• Standard: 802.3af compliant
• PoE Ports: 8 ports
• Power Supply: 53W
Layer 2 Features
• Static Link Aggregation / Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
• Up to 512 VLANs simultaneously(out of 4K VLAN IDs)
• STP/RSTP/MSTP
• IGMP Snooping
• LLDP (LLDP-MED)
Quality of Service
• 4 Priority queues
• Support IEEE 802.1P
• DSCP QoS
• Rate limit feature
Security Strategies
• Access Control List (L2~L4 ACL)
• Port security
• Storm control
• SSL and SSH encryptions
Management
• Web-based GUI
• Command Line Interface (Telnet)
• SNMP v1/v2c/v3
• RMON (1, 2, 3, 9 group)
UPC: 845973022013
In the Box
TP-Link TL-SG2210P 8-Port Gigabit PoE Smart Switch with 2 SFP Slots
  • Power Adapter
  • Quick Installation Guide
  • Resource CD
  • Rubber Feet
  • Limited 5-Year Manufacturer Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Hardware
    Standards and Protocols IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3ad, IEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.1d, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1q, IEEE 802.1p
    Interface 8 x 10/100/1000 Mbps RJ-45 ports
    2 x 1000 Mbps SFP slots
    (Auto-Negotiation/Auto MDI/MDIX)
    Network Media 10BASE-T: UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100 m)
    100BASE-TX/1000Base-T: UTP category 5, 5e or above cable (maximum 100 m)
    100BASE-FX: MMF, SMF
    1000BASE-X: MMF, SMF
    PoE Ports Standard: 802.3af compliant
    PoE Ports: 8 ports
    Power Supply: 53 W
    Fan Quantity Fanless
    Power Consumption Maximum (PoE on): 63.4 W (220 V/50 Hz) Maximum (PoE off): 10.4 W (220 V/50 Hz)
    Power Supply 100~240 VAC, 50/60 Hz
    Performance
    Bandwidth 20 Gb/s
    MAC Address Table 8,000
    Packet Memory Buffer 512 KB
    Packet Forwarding Rate 14.9 Mpps
    Jumbo Frame 9216 Bytes
    Software Specifications
    L2 Services IGMP Snooping V1/V2/V3
    802.3ad LACP (Up to 6 aggregation groups, containing 4 ports per group)
    Spanning Tree STP/RSTP/MSTP
    BPDU Filtering/Guard
    TC/Root Protect
    Loop back detection
    802.3x Flow Control
    LLDP(LLDP-MED)
    Quality of Service (QoS) Support 802.1p CoS/DSCP priority
    Support 4 priority queues
    Queue scheduling: SP, WRR, SP+WRR
    Port/Flow- based Rate Limiting
    Voice VLAN
    VLAN Supports up to 512 VLANs simultaneously (out of 4K VLAN IDs)
    Access Control List L2~L4 package filtering based on source and destination
    MAC address, IP address, TCP/UDP ports, 802.1p, DSCP, protocol and VLAN ID
    Time Range Based
    Security SSH v1/v2
    SSL v2/v3/TLSv1
    Port Security
    Broadcast/Multicast/Unknown unicast Storm Control
    Management Web-based GUI and CLI management
    SNMP v1/v2c/v3, compatible with public MIBs and TP-LINK private MIBs
    RMON (1, 2, 3, 9 groups)
    CPU Monitoring
    Port Mirroring
    Time Setting: SNTP
    Firmware Upgrade: TFTP and Web
    System Diagnose: VCT
    SYSLOG and Public MIBS
    Other Specifications
    Certifications CE, FCC, RoHS
    System Requirements Microsoft Windows 98SE, NT, 2000, XP, Vista or Windows 7/8, MAC OS, NetWare, UNIX or Linux
    Operating Temperature 32 to 104°F / 0 to 40°C
    Storage Temperature -40 to 158°F / -40 to 70°C
    Operating Humidity 10 to 90% non-condensing
    Storage Humidity 5 to 90% non-condensing
    Dimensions (WxHxD) 8.2 x 4.9 x 1.0" / 209 x 126 x 26 mm
    Weight Not specified by manufacturer
    Packaging Info
    Package Weight 3.0 lb
    Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 12.4 x 9.4 x 2.8"

    TP-Link TL-SG2210P 8-Port Gigabit PoE Smart Switch with 2 SFP Slots Review

    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.