Ubiquiti Networks UniFi Managed PoE+ Gigabit 24 Port Switch with SFP (500W)

BH #UBUS24500W • MFR #US-24-500W
Ubiquiti Networks
Ubiquiti Networks UniFi Managed PoE+ Gigabit 24 Port Switch with SFP (500W)
Key Features
  • Process All Ports at Line Rate / No Loss
  • Up to 26 Gbps Non-Blocking Throughput
  • 52 Gbps Switching Capacity
  • 500W Maximum Power Consumption
With 24 auto-sensing Gigabit Ethernet ports, the UniFi Managed PoE+ Gigabit 24 Port Switch with SFP from Ubiquiti Networks is capable of providing a stable, reliable network connection to a large number of Ethernet enabled devices. Add in 802.3af/at PoE compatibility and 500W of available power, and this managed PoE+ switch is capable of powering a variety of PoE compatible network components such as access points, VoIP phones, and much more. Along with Gigabit Ethernet connectivity users can connect high speed storage devices to either of the two SFP ports. Once configured, Ubiquiti's own UniFi controller software makes network configuration and management simple as you can mange PoE settings, operation modes, VLAN configuration, storm control settings per port, and much more.
Discontinued

Ask Our Experts

800.606.6969

Ubiquiti Networks Managed Overview

With 24 auto-sensing Gigabit Ethernet ports, the UniFi Managed PoE+ Gigabit 24 Port Switch with SFP from Ubiquiti Networks is capable of providing a stable, reliable network connection to a large number of Ethernet enabled devices. Add in 802.3af/at PoE compatibility and 500W of available power, and this managed PoE+ switch is capable of powering a variety of PoE compatible network components such as access points, VoIP phones, and much more. Along with Gigabit Ethernet connectivity users can connect high speed storage devices to either of the two SFP ports. Once configured, Ubiquiti's own UniFi controller software makes network configuration and management simple as you can mange PoE settings, operation modes, VLAN configuration, storm control settings per port, and much more.

Auto-sensing IEEE 802.3af/at PoE
24 x Gigabit RJ45 ports, 2 x SFP ports
1 Serial console port (reserved for future use)
Non-blocking throughput of up to 26 Gbps
Switching capacity: 52 Gbps
Forwarding rate of up to 38.69 Mpps
Maximum power consumption of 500W
Supports POE+ IEEE 802.3at/af and 24V Passive PoE
Rack mountable
Designed for convenient management, the UniFi Controller software (not included) allows administrators to configure and monitor the UniFi Switch and other UniFi devices using a graphical user interface.
Note:
UniFi Controller software can be downloaded from Ubiquiti Network website at no extra charge.
UPC: 810354020773

Ubiquiti Networks Managed Specs

Interfaces
Ports24 x 10/100/1000 Mb/s Gigabit Ethernet (RJ45)
2 x 10/100/1000 Mb/s Gigabit SFP
1 x Ethernet (RJ45) (Console)
Performance
Forwarding Rate38.69 Mpps
Switching Bandwidth52 Gb/s
26 Gb/s (Non-Blocking)
Computer
OS CompatibilityWindows 7 or Later
macOS
Linux
*As of May, 2018: Check with manufacturer for the most up-to-date compatibility
Electrical
Power Draw500.00 W (Active)
AC Input Power100 to 240 VAC, 50 / 60 Hz
PoE per Port17 to 34.2 W
Environmental
Operating Temperature23 to 104°F / -5 to 40°C
Operating Humidity5 to 95%
General
Indicator LightsLink/Activity/Speed, PoE
Rack Form Factor1 RU
Dimensions19.1 x 11.2 x 1.8" / 48.5 x 28.5 x 4.5 cm
Weight8 lb / 4 kg
Packaging Info
Package Weight12.5 lb
Box Dimensions (LxWxH)22.5 x 13.2 x 3.2"

Ubiquiti Networks Managed Reviews

fantastic

By Pablo
Rated 5 out of 5
Date: 2022-08-01

easy to buy, shipping and all.

Unifi Pro PoE 48 Port

By Keith
Rated 5 out of 5
Date: 2022-05-16

We love these switches for our clients. VoIP phones can be powered with this unit.

Great for entry 10GB networkin

By Rashaud
Rated 5 out of 5
Date: 2022-04-14

No complaints, unit works as advertised. Paid with UDM Pro

Great for entry 10GB

By Rashaud
Rated 4 out of 5
Date: 2022-04-14

Works, no complaints so far. Does what I need, partner with a UDM pro

Runs great for a high-speed home office switch

By Dennis
Rated 5 out of 5
Date: 2022-04-11

Used for connecting to the XG-16 in the basement rack, three desktops connected with a mix of Emulex ConnectX-3 and ASUS 10g SFP+ cards

Great switch!

By Sunny
Rated 5 out of 5
Date: 2022-04-11

Works as it should... the new gens addition of the screen is great! I can see port utilization directly from the rack.

Great Price

By Kevin
Rated 5 out of 5
Date: 2022-06-12

I't still in the box

A Great simple 10G Switch

By Josh
Rated 4 out of 5
Date: 2022-06-07

This switch is perfect for mixing your 10G networks. Simple easy to use and you can use transceivers to convert to RG-45 as needed. I have designed a few systems to use these to aggregate the 10G networks for broadcast IP video system. They work great. We have been using them for over a year now with great success. Pros: - fully manage in the Ubiquity system. - simple transceivers allow you to go to RG-45 and work will to connect those devices. - SFP+ fiber work will for connecting and no issues. Cons: - Would be nice to see a 12 port version of this. 8 is tight some times with my needs. Also, if they had like 4 RG-45 on this witch that would make it a very universal 10G Switch aggregation solution. - Perhaps make the 4 RG-45 POE++ enabled. Yes I know it means the device gets slighting bigger for power and such it would just go a long way to making a single Aggregation point without adapters.

See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

what types of sfp modules would i need to connect ...

what types of sfp modules would i need to connect 4 of these switches together? distance is about 200-300 ft. mostly used for cameras
Asked by: Rick
The modules that are compatible with the Ubiquiti Networks UniFi Managed PoE+ Gigabit 24 Port Switch with SFP (500W) are the Ubiquiti Networks UF-SM-1G-S U Fiber Single-Mode SFP BiDi 1 Pair (BH #UBUFSM1GS) and Ubiquiti Networks UF-MM-1G SFP Multi-Mode Fiber Module (2-Pack) (BH #UBUFMM1G).
Answered by: Nachmen
Date published: 2021-02-04

On the 8 port passive POE switch, could you power ...

On the 8 port passive POE switch, could you power a POE device and a POE+ device?
Asked by: Daniel
No this only has one Poe powered port
Answered by: Adam
Date published: 2021-07-03

question

I ordered this item over a month ago. Do you plan on shipping it at some point in the near future?
Asked by: Kris S.
We have a large order for the Ubiquiti Networks US-24 24-Port UniFi Managed Gigabit Switch with SFP. This is a new item and Ubiquiti Networks has not given us a delivery date. As soon as we receive them we will ship out all pre-orders.
Answered by: Lawrence C.
Date published: 2018-08-26

Can this switch be used without a controller as ...

Can this switch be used without a controller as an unmanaged switch out of the box or is controller based setup required?
Asked by: Steve
Yes, the Ubiquiti Networks US-8-60W UniFi 8-Port Gigabit PoE Compliant Managed Switch BH #UBUS860W can be used unmanaged if you don't go through the controller setup or need any of the features.
Answered by: Miguel
Date published: 2020-09-30

How loud is this switch?

How loud is this switch?
Asked by: David
Sound Level* (dBr) 1.7-10.8 , https://dl.ubnt.com/datasheets/unifi/UniFi_PoE_Switch.pdf
Answered by: Sagi
Date published: 2020-07-16

Can this switch be powered by POE from a ...

Can this switch be powered by POE from a different US-8-60w?
Asked by: J
No, the Ubiquiti Networks US-8-60W UniFi 8-Port Gigabit PoE Compliant Managed Switch cannot be powered by POE from another US-8-60W.
Answered by: Nachmen
Date published: 2021-02-01

Is this v1 or v2?

Is this v1 or v2?
Asked by: Ax
The Ubiquiti Networks US-24 24-Port UniFi Managed Gigabit Switch with SFP BH #UBUS24 is V1.
Answered by: Miguel
Date published: 2020-09-17

Does this switch (US-24) have DHCP snooping? ...

Does this switch (US-24) have DHCP snooping? Also, does it have a built-in DHCP server?
Asked by: Lyndhurst
To configure any DHCP settings on the Ubiquiti Networks US-24 24-Port UniFi Managed Gigabit Switch with SFP, you are going to want to use the Unifi Controller software.
Answered by: Nachmen
Date published: 2021-02-04
  • y_2022, m_8, d_13, h_20CST
  • bvseo_bulk, prod_bvqa, vn_bulk_3.0.32
  • cp_1, bvpage1
  • co_hasquestionsanswers, tq_69
  • loc_en_US, sid_1091753, prod, sort_[SortEntry(order=HAS_STAFF_ANSWERS, direction=DESCENDING)]
  • clientName_bhphotovideo