Pelco FMCI Series FMCI-AF1MM1ST 10/100 Mbps Ethernet-Optical Fiber Media Converter with ST Connector

BH #PEFMAF1MM1ST • MFR #FMCI-AF1MM1ST
Pelco
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days
$438.50
$74/mo. suggested payments.*
with 6 Mos. Promo Financing

Important Notice

  • This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable.
Robert J., B&H Expert

True Know-How

Ask Our Experts

800.606.6969

Pelco FMCI-AF1MM1ST Overview

The FMCI Series FMCI-AF1MM1ST 10/100 Mbps Ethernet-Optical Fiber Media Converter from Pelco is designed to transmit 10/100 Mbps data over multimode optical fiber with ST optical connector. The electrical interface will auto-negotiate to a 10 Mbps or 100 Mbps Ethernet rate without any adjustments and the optical interface operates at a 100 Mbps Ethernet rate. This FMCI series media converter is environmentally hardened to operate in extreme temperatures. LED indicators are provided for rapidly ascertaining equipment operating status and monitoring critical operating parameters.

10/100 Mbps Ethernet (10Base-T/100Base-TX electrical port; 100Base-FX optical port)
Electrical port supports auto-negotiation for 10 Mbps or 100 Mbps, full-duplex or half-duplex data
Optical port supports 100 Mbps full-duplex data
Automatic MDI/MDI-X (medium dependent interface/medium dependent interface crossover) operation
Multimode fiber support for distances up to 2 miles
Transparent to data encoding/compatible with major data protocols
Designed to meet NEMA TS 1/TS 2, and Caltrans traffic signal control equipment environmental standards
ST optical connector
1-fiber design
Flexible option for operating AC/DC power
Voltage transient protection on all power and signal input/output lines provides protection from power surges and other voltage transient events
No performance adjustments required
LED status indicators for monitoring all critical and normal operating parameters
Standard size is hot-swappable in the card cage
Compliant with IEEE 802.3 standard
UPC: 700880322802

Pelco FMCI-AF1MM1ST Specs

Data
Number of Channels1
Data InterfaceEthernet
Data Rate10/100 Mbps
Operating ModeElectrical Port: Full duplex or half duplex Optical Port: Full duplex
Optical
ConnectorST
Number of Fibers1
ModeMultimode
Wavelength1310/1550 nm
Power Budget10 dB
Transmission Distance2 miles (3 km)
Electrical
Power Input8 to 24 VDC
Current ProtectionAutomatic resettable (solid state current limiter)
MTBF>100,000 hours
LED IndicatorsOptical link, data; electrical link, data; power
General
ConnectorsPower: Terminal block
TCP/IP: Port RJ-45
Number of Rack Slots1
CertificationsCE, Class A; FCC, Class A; UL/cUL listed; C-Tick; RoHS; IEEE 802.3; designed to meet NEMA TS 1/TS 2 and Caltrans traffic signal control equipment environmental standards
Operating Temperature-40 to 167°F (-40 to 75°C)
Storage Temperature-40 to 185°F (-40 to 85°C)
Relative Humidity0 to 95%, non-condensing
Dimensions6.1 × 5.3 × 1.1" (15.5 × 13.5 × 2.8 cm)
Weight1.0 lb (0.5 kg)
Packaging Info
Package Weight1.1 lb
Box Dimensions (LxWxH)10.7 x 6.4 x 3.3"
See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Browsing History

Close

Close

Close