Image Not Available

Pelco FMCI Series FMCI-AF1SM1STM 10/100 Mbps Ethernet-Optical Fiber Media Converter with ST Connector (Single-mode)

Pelco FMCI Series FMCI-AF1SM1STM 10/100 Mbps Ethernet-Optical Fiber Media Converter with ST Connector (Single-mode)

B&H # PEFAF1SM1STM MFR # FMCIAF1SM1STM
Pelco FMCI Series FMCI-AF1SM1STM 10/100 Mbps Ethernet-Optical Fiber Media Converter with ST Connector (Single-mode)

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Free Standard Shipping
Expected availability: 7-10 business days

This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable

$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $457.78

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description

The FMCI Series FMCI-AF1SM1STM 10/100 Mbps Ethernet-Optical Fiber Media Converter from Pelco is designed to transmit 10/100 Mbps data over single-mode optical fiber with ST optical connector. The electrical interface will auto-negotiate to a 10 Mbps or 100 Mbps Ethernet rate without any adjustments and the optical interface operates at a 100 Mbps Ethernet rate. This FMCI series media converter is environmentally hardened to operate in extreme temperatures. LED indicators are provided for rapidly ascertaining equipment operating status and monitoring critical operating parameters. This standard size FMCI series unit can be either surface- or rack-mounted. It can also be DIN-rail mounted by the addition of an adapter plate.

10/100 Mbps Ethernet (10Base-T/100Base-TX electrical port; 100Base-FX optical port)
Electrical port supports auto-negotiation for 10 Mbps or 100 Mbps, full-duplex or half-duplex data
Optical port supports 100 Mbps full-duplex data
Automatic MDI/MDI-X (medium dependent interface/medium dependent interface crossover) operation
Single-mode fiber support for distances up to 12 miles
Transparent to data encoding/compatible with major data protocols
Designed to meet NEMA TS 1/TS 2, and Caltrans traffic signal control equipment environmental standards
ST optical connector
1-fiber design
Flexible option for operating AC/DC power
Voltage transient protection on all power and signal input/output lines provides protection from power surges and other voltage transient events
No performance adjustments required
LED status indicators for monitoring all critical and normal operating parameters
Standard size is hot-swappable in the card cage
Compliant with IEEE 802.3 standard
UPC: 700880322789
In the Box
Pelco FMCI Series FMCI-AF1SM1STM 10/100 Mbps Ethernet-Optical Fiber Media Converter with ST Connector (Single-mode)
  • Limited 1-Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Data
    Number of Channels 1
    Data Interface Ethernet
    Data Rate 10/100 Mbps
    Operating Mode Electrical Port: Full duplex or half duplex
    Optical Port: Full duplex
    Optical
    Connector ST
    Number of Fibers 1
    Mode Single-mode
    Wavelength 1310/1550 nm
    Power Budget 15 dB
    Transmission Distance 12 miles (20 km)
    Electrical
    Power Input 22 to 27 VAC; 8 to 24 VDC
    Current Protection Automatic resettable (solid state current limiter)
    MTBF >100,000 hours
    LED Indicators Optical link, data; electrical link, data; power
    General
    Connectors Power: Terminal block
    TCP/IP: Port RJ-45
    Certifications CE, Class A; FCC, Class A; UL/cUL listed; C-Tick; RoHS; IEEE 802.3; designed to meet NEMA TS 1/TS 2 and Caltrans traffic signal control equipment environmental standards
    Operating Temperature -40 to 167°F (-40 to 75°C)
    Storage Temperature -40 to 185°F (-40 to 85°C)
    Relative Humidity 0 to 95%, non-condensing
    Dimensions 3.3 × 2.5 × 1.1" (8.4 × 6.4 × 2.8 cm)
    Weight 1.0 lb (0.5 kg)
    Packaging Info
    Package Weight 0.55 lb
    Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 9.7 x 4.5 x 2.6"

    Pelco FMCI Series FMCI-AF1SM1STM 10/100 Mbps Ethernet-Optical Fiber Media Converter with ST Connector (Single-mode) Review

    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.