Image Not Available

Pelco FTV80D2S1ST 8-Channel Video, 2-Channel Data, and 1-Channel Contact Closure Fiber Transmission System (Single-mode, ST)

Pelco FTV80D2S1ST 8-Channel Video, 2-Channel Data, and 1-Channel Contact Closure Fiber Transmission System (Single-mode, ST)

B&H # PEFTV80D2S1S MFR # FTV80D2S1ST
Pelco FTV80D2S1ST 8-Channel Video, 2-Channel Data, and 1-Channel Contact Closure Fiber Transmission System (Single-mode, ST)

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Expected availability: 7-14 business days

This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable

$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $3,164.09

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description

The FTV80D2S1ST Video, Data, and Contact Closure Fiber Transmission System from Pelco transmit eight channels of unidirectional video, two channels of bidirectional data, and one bidirectional contact closure over one optical fiber in a three-slot wide design. The system's plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation and no electrical or optical adjustments are required. Being modular in design, this unit can be rack-mounted using the EURACK/USRACK chassis, or as a stand-alone module, it can be placed on a desktop or mounted to a wall (wall mount kit not required). However, for stand-alone and wall mount installations, external power is required.

10-bit digitally encoded video for high-quality transmission over a single fiber
2 bidirectional data channels support RS-232, RS-422, RS-485 (2-wire/4-wire), Manchester, and bi-phase communication
1 bidirectional contact closure
Single-mode support for distances up to 42.9 miles
Exceeds all requirements for the EIA RS-250C short-haul transmission specification
Laser diode for transmission of optical signals
Compatible with NTSC, PAL, and SECAM video standards
Designed to meet NEMA TS 1/TS 2 and Caltrans traffic signal control equipment environmental standards
Voltage transient protection on all power and signal input/output lines
LED status indicators for monitoring all critical operating parameters
Hot-swappable rack modules
Stand-alone or rack-mountable modular design
Table of Contents
  • 1Description
Video
Number of Channels 8
Video Input/Output 1 Vpp, 75 ohms; NTSC, PAL, SECAM
Overload >1.5 Vpp
Bandwidth 10 to 6.5 MHz per channel
Differential Gain <2%
Differential Phase <0.7°
Tilt <1%
Signal-to-Noise Ratio 67 dB at maximum optical loss budget
Cable 300' (100 m) camera to fiber optic module to maintain 6 MHz bandwidth
Connector BNC (gold-plated center pin)
Data
Connectors Terminal block
Number of Channels 2
Data Communication RS-232, RS-422, and RS-485 (2-wire/4-wire), Manchester, and Bi-Phase
Baud Rate Maximum 250 kb/s
Contact Closure
Number of Channels 1
Interface 0.5 ms response time
Input Dry
Output SPST relay, 0.5 contact rating
Optical
Connector ST
Mode Single-mode
Number of Fibers 1
Diameter 9/125 µm
Wavelength 1310/1550 nm
Power Budget 23 dB
Distance 42.9 miles (69.0 km)
Electricaluqssrdqxezcxfbeyaxyftuszsr
MTBF >100,000 hours
Power Surface Mount: 8 to 15 VDC at 4 W
Rack Mount: Supplied by rack
LED Indicators Video, Link, Power
Connector Power: Terminal block
General
Certifications CE, Class A; FCC, Class A; UL/cUL listed; C-Tick; designed to meet NEMA TS 1/TS 2 and Caltrans traffic signal control equipment environmental standards
Number of Rack Slots 3
Operating Temperature -40 to 167°F (-40 to 75°C)
Storage Temperature -40 to 185°F (-40 to 85°C)
Relative Humidity 0 to 95%, non-condensing
Dimensions 6.1 × 5.3 × 3.3" (15.5 × 13.5 × 8.3 cm)
Weight 1.65 lb (0.75 kg)
Be the first to review this item
See any errors on this page? Let us know.