Image Not Available

Pelco Pressurized Spectra IV SE Series SD429-PRSE1 29x Day/Night Environmental Pendant Mount Dome Camera System with Singlemode Fiber Optic Feedthrough (Gray, NTSC)

Pelco Pressurized Spectra IV SE Series SD429-PRSE1 29x Day/Night Environmental Pendant Mount Dome Camera System with Singlemode Fiber Optic Feedthrough (Gray, NTSC)

B&H # PESD429PRSE1 MFR # SD429PRSE1
Pelco Pressurized Spectra IV SE Series SD429-PRSE1 29x Day/Night Environmental Pendant Mount Dome Camera System with Singlemode Fiber Optic Feedthrough (Gray, NTSC)

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Expected availability: 7-14 business days

This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable

$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $3,578.77

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List

Pelco SD429PRSE1 overview

  • 1Description

The gray Pressurized Spectra IV SE Series SD429-PRSE1 29x Day/Night Environmental Pendant Mount Dome Camera System from Pelco includes the DD429 dome drive with integrated 29x day/night camera, BB4-PRS-E environmental pendant mount back box with singlemode fiber optic feedthrough, LD53PR-1 pendant lower dome with clear bubble, and a 9/125 µm singlemode fiber optic cable with ST connector. The system comes with a prewired cable with mating connector that includes all wires for system functionality, including power, alarms, auxiliaries, coaxial video, UTP video, and serial control.

The dome drive features an EXview HAD imager for increased sensitivity and LowLight technology that allows the camera to compensate for scenes where minimal light is present. The integrated 29x day/night camera features built-in motion detection and advanced 128x WDR (Wide Dynamic Range) that enables compensation for scenes where there are dramatic contrasts in lighting.

The back box features a sun shroud, heater, and fan to maintain a consistent operating environment. It also features built-in back box memory, an integrated passive UTP circuit, two auxiliary outputs, and seven alarm inputs. It includes a singlemode fiber optic feedthrough allowing Pelco's FS85011A and third-party fiber optic transmitters (available separately) to be installed inside the back box.

The lower dome features an O-ring seal and a stainless steel V-band to create a reliable pressure seal. The dome can be easily pressurized with dry nitrogen to 8 psig (55 kPa) before or after installation (not factory pressurized) to stabilize the environment inside the system. Sensors strategically placed in the system send an alert message when changes in internal pressure, temperature, or dew point are beyond factory-set acceptable limits. These sensors also allow for instant on-screen display of internal temperature, pressure, and dew point.

The dome system protects the camera optics and electronics from moisture, corrosive gases, and airborne contaminants. The back box and lower dome are constructed from stainless steel for added protection in harsh environments. The system meets NEMA Type 6P and IP67 standards for use in outdoor environments.

  • BB4-PRS-E Spectra IV Pressurized Environmental Pendant Back Box (Single-Mode Fiber Feedthrough)

    The Pelco BB4-PRS-E is the back box portion of a Spectra PTZ dome camera system. All Pelco Spectra series camera systems are made up of three key components - a back box (body), dome drive (camera) and lower dome (bubble). Pelco specifically designed it this way so that you can easily swap, replace or upgrade a part of the assembly without having to purchase a whole new system.

    Built-In Memory
    Built into this back box is a memory function that you can use to store camera and location-specific dome settings including labels, presets, patterns and zones. These can then be recalled even if this back box is used with a different camera.
    Pressurized Dome
    This dome can be pressurized using dry nitrogen to achieve the ultimate protection from moisture, corrosive gases and airborne contaminants. A built-in sensory system will activate an alert message if it detects any abnormal changes in internal pressure, temperature or dew levels.
  • Pressurized Spectra Lower Dome

    The Pelco Pressurized Spectra Lower Dome is a replacement lower dome (bubble) for a pressurized Spectra series dome camera system.

Pelco SD429PRSE1 specs

  • BB4-PRS-E Spectra IV Pressurized Environmental Pendant Back Box (Single-Mode Fiber Feedthrough)
    Construction Type 316L stainless steel with gray finish
    Cable Entry Through 1.5-inch NPT pendant mount
    Operating Temperature -60 ~ 140°F (-51 ~ +60°C)
  • Pressurized Spectra Lower Dome
    Packaging Info
    Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 13.0 x 13.0 x 6.0"

Pelco SD429PRSE1 reviews

Be the first to review this item

Pelco SD429PRSE1 Q&A

See any errors on this page? Let us know.