Image Not Available

Pelco FRV160S1ST Single-mode Fiber Video Receiver (16-Channel)

Pelco FRV160S1ST Single-mode Fiber Video Receiver (16-Channel)

B&H # PEFRV160S1ST MFR # FRV160S1ST
Pelco FRV160S1ST Single-mode Fiber Video Receiver (16-Channel)

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Important Notice: This item is non-cancelable and non-returnable
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-14 business days 
Free Standard Shipping
Not eligible for Free Expedited Shipping
$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY

You Pay: $6,284.22

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description

The FRV160S1ST Single-mode Fiber Receiver from Pelco receives 16 channels of video over one fiber. This single-mode receiver is capable of receiving signals for up to 33.6 miles. The plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation by requiring no electrical or optical adjustments. FRV160S1ST is shipped rack-mounted in the EURACK/USRACK chassis.

10-bit digitally encoded video for high-quality multichannel video transmission over a single fiber
Single-mode fiber support for up to 33.6 miles
Exceeds all requirements for EIA RS-250C short-haul transmission specifications
Compatible with NTSC, PAL, or SECAM video standards
Designed to meet NEMA TS 1/TS 2 and Caltrans traffic signal control equipment environmental standards
Laser diode for transmission of optical signals
Voltage transient protection on all power and signal input/output lines
LED status indicators for monitoring all critical operating parameters
Rack-mountable modular design
Table of Contents
  • 1Description
Video
Number of Channels 16
Video Input/Output 1 Vpp, 75 ohms; NTSC, PAL, SECAM
Overload >1.5 Vpp
Bandwidth 10 to 6.5 MHz per channel
Differential Gain <2%
Differential Phase <0.7°
Tilt <1%
Signal-to-Noise Ratio 67 dB at maximum optical loss budget
Cable 300' (100 m) camera to fiber optic module to maintain 6 MHz bandwidth
Connector BNC (gold-plated center pin)
Optical
Connector ST
Number of Fibers 1
Wavelength 1310 nm
Power Budget 18 dB
Distance 33.6 miles (54.0 km)
Electrical
MTBF >100,000 hours
Input Power 90 to 264 VAC at 10 W maximum
Power Supply 9 VDC at 6.5 A
Safe Thermal Fusing 1.25 A slow blow (rack power supply; plug-in modules are individually electronically fused)
Current Protection Automatic resettable solid-state current limiters
Circuit Board Meets IPC standards
LED Indicators Video, Link, Power
Connector Power: Terminal block
General
Certifications CE, Class A; FCC, Class A; UL/cUL listed; C-Tick; designed to meet NEMA TS 1/TS 2 and Caltrans traffic signal control equipment environmental standards
Operating Temperature -40 to 167°F (-40 to 75°C)
Storage Temperature -40 to 185°F (-40 to 85°C)
Relative Humidity 0 to 95%, non-condensing
Dimensions 19 × 7.5 × 6" (48 × 19 × 15 cm)
Weight 8.8 lb (4.0 kg)

Pelco FRV160S1ST Single-mode Fiber Video Receiver (16-Channel) Review

Be the first to review this item
See any errors on this page? Let us know.