Smart-AVI FDX-TXAVS Digital Signage and Multimedia over Multimode Fiber Extender (Transmitter Only)

Smart-AVI FDX-TXAVS Digital Signage and Multimedia over Multimode Fiber Extender (Transmitter Only)

Smart-AVI FDX-TXAVS Digital Signage and Multimedia over Multimode Fiber Extender (Transmitter Only)

B&H # SMFDXTXAVS MFR # FDX-TXAVS
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-14 business days

This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable

$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $730.44

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description

The FDX-TXAVS from Smart-AVI is a digital signage & multimedia over multimode fiber transmitter designed to work with the FDX-RXAVS receiver (sold separately) to extend audio, DVI-D, and RS-232 signals up to 1,500'. A single multimode fiber optic cable is used for interconnecting the two extender units. This transmitter supports resolutions of 1920 x 1200 at 60 Hz and 1280 x 1024 at 75 Hz. Typical applications include use in corporate & educational presentations, information terminals & kiosks, airport installations, sports arenas, public facilities, restaurants & lounges, resorts & casinos, houses of worship, theme parks, civic centers, shopping malls, concert halls & other large-scale multimedia venues, mass-transit vehicles, and convention centers.

Maximum extension of 1,500' over multimode fiber
Customizable/programmable DDC table
Supports stereo audio & DVI-D
Supports RS-232 control up to 115 kb/s
Fiber plug type LC, multimode
Compatible with all operating systems
Compact metal casing
In the Box
Smart-AVI FDX-TXAVS Digital Signage and Multimedia over Multimode Fiber Extender (Transmitter Only)
  • Power Supply
  • Limited 1-Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Resolution 1920 x 1200 at 60 Hz
    1280 x 1024 at 75 Hz
    Transmission Range 738.2' (225 m) over multimode 62.5u
    1,476.4' (450 m) over multimode 50u
    Serial Control Data Rate: up to 115 kb/s
    Connectors 1 x 9-pin D-sub female, RS-232 serial control
    1 x Duplex LC connector, interface
    1 x 3.5 mm stereo phone jack, audio input
    1 x DVI-D female, video input
    DDC Internal table can be re-programmed
    Bandwidth 15 MHz, 0 dB
    Impedance 10 kOhms
    Power 5 VDC, 3 A
    Dimensions 4.5 x 5.5 x 1.7" (11.4 x 14.0 x 4.3 cm)
    Weight 0.7 lb (0.3 kg)
    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.