Smart-AVI FDX-RX2500S KVM DVI-D over Singlemode Fiber Extender (Receiver Only)

Smart-AVI FDX-RX2500S KVM DVI-D over Singlemode Fiber Extender (Receiver Only)

Smart-AVI FDX-RX2500S KVM DVI-D over Singlemode Fiber Extender (Receiver Only)

B&H # SMFDXRX2500S MFR # FDX-RX2500S
Important Notice: This item is non-cancelable and non-returnable
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-14 business days 
Free Standard Shipping
Not eligible for Free Expedited Shipping
$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY

You Pay: $1,382.88

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description

The FDX-RX2500S from Smart-AVI is a KVM over singlemode fiber receiver designed to work with the FDX-TX2500S transmitter (sold separately) to extend keyboard, mouse, audio, DVI-D, and RS-232 signals up to 9 miles. A single singlemode fiber optic cable is used for interconnecting the two extender units. This receiver supports resolutions of 1920 x 1200 at 60 Hz and 1280 x 1024 at 75 Hz. Typical applications include use in corporate & educational presentations, financial remote servers, call centers, long-range industrial workstations, information terminals & kiosks, airport installations, medical installations, and recording studios.

Maximum extension of 9 miles over singlemode fiber
Customizable/programmable DDC table
Supports PS/2 keyboard/mouse, stereo audio, and DVI-D
Fully transparent operation with all PC/AT and PS/2 keyboards
Supports RS-232 control from 300 b/s to 115 kb/s
Fiber plug type LC, singlemode
Compatible with all operating systems
Compatible with most popular KVM switches
Compact metal casing
In the Box
Smart-AVI FDX-RX2500S KVM DVI-D over Singlemode Fiber Extender (Receiver Only)
  • PS5VD4A Power Supply
  • Limited 1-Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Resolution 1920 x 1200 at 60 Hz
    1280 x 1024 at 75 Hz
    Transmission Range 9 mi (15 km)
    Serial Control Data Rate: Up to 115 kb/s
    Connectors 1 x 9-pin D-sub male, RS-232 serial control
    1 x Duplex LC connector, interface
    1 x 3.5mm stereo phone jack, audio output
    1 x DVI-D female, video output
    2 x PS/2, keyboard & mouse input
    DDC Internal table can be re-programmed
    Bandwidth 15 MHz, 0 dB
    Impedance 10 kOhms
    Wavelength 1310 nm
    Compliance Laser class 1
    En60825-1
    Power 5 VDC, 4 A
    Dimensions 4.5 x 5.5 x 1.7" (11.4 x 14.0 x 4.3 cm)
    Weight 0.5 lb (0.2 kg)

    Smart-AVI FDX-RX2500S KVM DVI-D over Singlemode Fiber Extender (Receiver Only) Review

    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.