Smart-AVI HFX-S 4K HDMI over Fiber Cable Extender Set

Smart-AVI HFX-S 4K HDMI over Fiber Cable Extender Set

Smart-AVI HFX-S 4K HDMI over Fiber Cable Extender Set

B&H # SMHFXS MFR # HFX-S
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-14 business days

This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable

$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $486.69

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description

The HFX-S 4K HDMI over Fiber Cable Extender Set from Smart-AVI is a point-to-point fiber optic 4K HDMI extender which comes with both a transmitter and receiver unit. Without the need for any other hardware or software, the HFX-S provides an uncompressed long-distance HDMI signal, up to 1,000', with fiber optic extension capabilities. Supported resolutions extend up to 4K Ultra HD @ 30Hz, as well as 3D HD video. High-quality digital audio is also transmitted via the extender, making it ideal for home theater, corporate/educational presentations, call centers, information terminals/kiosks, airport installations, medical campuses, recording studios, and financial applications.

Supports HDMI 1.4a
HDCP compliant
Extends HDMI signals up to 1,000 feet at 10.3 Gbps with OM3 multi-mode fiber optic cabling
Supports resolutions up to 4K Ultra HD @30 Hz
Hot-pluggable
EMI/RFI resistant
LC type fiber optic connector
Plug-and-play
Quick and easy setup
Designed and manufactured in the USA
UPC: 813280018227
In the Box
Smart-AVI HFX-S 4K HDMI over Fiber Cable Extender Set
  • 2 x PS5VD2A 5V 2A Power Supply
  • Limited 1-Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Format Video: HDMI 1.4 and HDCP compliant
    Audio: Dolby TrueHD, DTS-HD MA
    Resolutions 480p, 720p, 1080i, 1080p @ 60 Hz 48-bit
    4K x 2K @ 30 Hz
    Refresh Rate 130 Hz
    Wavelength 850 nm
    Bit Error Rate 1.00 E-12
    Interfaces Transmitter Unit:
    19-Pin female, HDMI video input (with integrated audio)
    LC-Type, fiber optic port
    DC power input

    Receiver Unit:
    19-Pin female, HDMI video output (with integrated audio)
    LC-Type, fiber optic port
    DC power input
    Cable Length Input: 40' (12.2 m) Maximum
    Output: 40' (12.2 m) Maximum
    Cable Requirements Multi-mode, OM3
    Maximum Length 1000' (300 m)
    Laser Output Power: Class 1
    EN 60825-1 2007; EN 60825-2 A2 2010
    Power Supply External, 5 VDC, 2 A @ 10 W
    Approvals UL, CE, ROHS Compliant
    Temperature Operating: 32 to 131°F (0 to 55°C)
    Storage: -4 to 185°F (-20 to 85°C)
    Maximum Humidity 95%
    Dimensions Each Unit: 1.1 x 5.0 x 4.1" (2.9 x 12.7 x 10.5 cm)
    Weight Each Unit: 1 lb (0.5 kg)
    Packaging Info
    Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 10.0 x 8.0 x 7.0"
    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.