Camplex ProTac Series 12-Channel Single Mode Fiber Optic Tactical Snake on Reel with ST Connector (500')

BH #CARP12ST0500 • MFR #HF-TRP12ST-0500
Camplex
Camplex ProTac Series 12-Channel Single Mode Fiber Optic Tactical Snake on Reel with ST Connector (500')
0
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-14 business days
$2,256.95
$0 OR Sales Tax Collected on This Item

Important Notice

  • This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable.

Camplex ProTac Series 12-Channel Single Mode Fiber Optic Tactical Snake on Reel with ST Connector (500')

Cable Length
1000'500'
Connector
LCST
Channel
412
Barry Z., B&H Pro Video Expert

True Know-How

Ask Our Experts

800.606.6969

Camplex ProTac Overview

The 500' ProTac Series 12-Channel Single Mode Fiber Optic Tactical Snake on Reel from Camplex features a translucent, crush-resistant, reusable protective tube. Fan-outs are safely housed in the ProTac cover and the cover has a convenient pulling eye. Designed for maximum protection, the ProTac fiber deployment reel system is IP68 rated with the pulling sock installed. The pulling eye and tactical sleeve protect fibers and connectors by transferring the tensile or pulling force to the cable structure. This highly flexible tight-buffered tactical cable features internal aramid strength members for crush resistance in high traffic areas and a polyurethane outer sheath designed to withstand crushing by vehicles as heavy as a military tank.

Features

Individual channels are ruggedized with Techflex protection & 24" fanout
Tested in military data communications applications worldwide
Compact, round cable design for ease of transportation and deployment
Designed for use in adverse environments where reduced size and weight are important
Helically stranded cable core for flexibility, deployment survivability, and mechanical protection for the optical fibers
Crush-resistant and resilient with a thick layer of aramid strength members
Polyurethane jacketed for abrasion, cut and chemical resistance
IP68 rated
Light weight metal body construction
Suitable for outside broadcast, industrial, mining and petrochemical environments - chemical resistant
Can be used outdoors for temporary deployment directly on the ground in all terrains, including severe environments
Meets & exceeds MIL-PRF-85045 specifications

Applications

Broadcast
Enterprise
Telecom
Datacenter
LAN

Camplex ProTac Specs

General
Connector 112 x ST
Connector 212 x ST
Cable Length500' / 152.4 m
Return Loss> -55 dB
Physical and Environmental
Weight27 lb / 12.2 kg
See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Browsing History

Close

Close

Close