COMNET 24-Port Ethernet Managed Switch with 4 SFP Ports and PoE

COMNET 24-Port Ethernet Managed Switch with 4 SFP Ports and PoE

COMNET 24-Port Ethernet Managed Switch with 4 SFP Ports and PoE

B&H # COCNGE28FX4T MFR # CNGE28FX4TX24MSPOE+
COMNET 24-Port Ethernet Managed Switch with 4 SFP Ports and PoE

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days 
Free Standard Shipping
Not eligible for Free Expedited Shipping
$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY

You Pay: $2,219.95

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description
Provided by third party:

The ComNet™ CNGE28FX4TX24MSPOE+ Layer 2 Managed 28 Port Ethernet Switch supports twenty-four (24) 10/100/1000 BASE-TX ports and four (4) 1000BASE-FX ports of Ethernet data. PoE+ power is available for distribution across all 24 BASE-TX ports. The four 1000BASE-FX combination ports are 1000TX or SFP* configurable for fiber type (multimode or single-mode), connector type and distance. The exclusive C-Ring redundant ring feature protects networks from interruptions or temporary malfunctions with its fast recovery technology. The electrical ports support the 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet IEEE 802.3 protocol, and auto-negotiating and auto-MDI/MDIX features are included. The CNGE28FX4TX24MSPOE+ are optically (1000BASE-FX) and electrically compatible with any IEEE 802.3 compliant Ethernet device and are hardened for use in harsh operating environments.

In the Box
COMNET 24-Port Ethernet Managed Switch with 4 SFP Ports and PoE
  • CNGE28FX4TX24MSPOE+ Ethernet Switch
  • Rack-mount Installation Kit
  • Console Cable
  • AC Power Cable
  • Lifetime Limited Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Interfaces/Ports
    Total Number of Network Ports 24
    Token Ring Port No
    LRE Port No
    Management Port Yes
    USB No
    Number of PoE+ (RJ-45) Ports 24
    Stack Port No
    Port/Expansion Slot Details 24 x Gigabit Ethernet Network
    4 x Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
    Media & Performance
    Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
    Twisted Pair
    Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet
    Network Technology 10/100/1000Base-T
    1000Base-FX
    I/O Expansions
    Number of Total Expansion Slots 4
    Expansion Slot Type SFP
    Number of SFP Slots 4
    Network & Communication
    Layer Supported 2
    Management & Protocols
    Manageable Yes
    Management
    • SNMP v1/v2c/v3
    • CLI
    • VLAN
    • Telnet
    • RMON
    • Syslog
    • DHCP
    • Web Based Management
    Reliability
    MTBF 100000 Hour
    Power Description
    PoE (RJ-45) Port No
    Input Voltage 120 V AC
    230 V AC
    Power Source Power Supply
    Physical Characteristics
    Compatible Rack Unit 1U
    Form Factor Desktop
    Rack-mountable
    Height 1.7"
    Width 17"
    Depth 13.5"
    Miscellaneous
    Certifications & Standards
    • FCC
    • CE
    • C-Tick
    • cUL
    • EMI FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) Class A
    • EMS EN61000-4-2
    • ESD EN61000-4-3
    • RS EN61000-4-4
    • EFT EN61000-4-5
    • Electrical Surge EN61000-4-6
    • CS EN61000-4-8, EN61000-4-11
    • Mechanical Shock IEC60068-2-27
    • Free Fall IEC60068-2-32
    • Vibration IEC60068-2-6
    Standards:
    • 802.3af
    • 802.3 for 10Base-T
    • 802.3u for 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX
    • 802.3z for 1000Base-X
    • 802.3ab for 1000Base-T
    • 802.3at for Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE) and PoE (up to 30 watts per port)
    • 802.3x for Flow control
    • 802.3ad for LACP (Link Aggregation Control Protocol)
    • 802.1D for STP (Spanning Tree Protocol)
    • 802.1p for COS (Class of Service)
    • 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
    • 802.1w for RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol)
    • 802.1s for MSTP (Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol)
    • 802.1x for Authentication
    • 802.1AB for LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol)
    Environmentally Friendly Yes
    Environmental Certification RoHS
    WEEE
    Country of Origin United States

    COMNET 24-Port Ethernet Managed Switch with 4 SFP Ports and PoE Review

    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.