Video Chat with a Pro Video Expert - Live

Tactical Fiber Systems DuraTAC Armored SM Tactical Fiber Cable & Reel with 8 LC Connectors (1750')

BH #TA8LC1750TFR • MFR #8LC1750TFR
Tactical Fiber Systems DuraTAC Armored SM Tactical Fiber Cable & Reel with 8 LC Connectors (1750')
Key Features
  • Ideal for Remote Production/Broadcasting
  • Stainless Steel Armored Tactical Fiber
  • 8 LC Connectors on Each End
  • High Impact and Crush Resistance
This DuraTAC Armored SM Tactical Fiber Cable & Reel from Tactical Fiber Systems runs 1750' long and features 8 LC connectors on each end and small 3.0mm diameter breakouts. It is a DuraTAC stainless steel armored cable which is up to ten times stronger than ordinary tactical cables, without any compromise in flexibility.
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-14 Business Days
$3,149.25
$263/mo. suggested payments for 12 Mos.
with the credit card.§ 
or Save the Tax with the credit card. 
  • This item cannot be canceled or returned.

Tactical Fiber Systems 8LC1750TFR Overview

This DuraTAC Armored SM Tactical Fiber Cable & Reel from Tactical Fiber Systems runs 1750' long and features 8 LC connectors on each end and small 3.0mm diameter breakouts. It is a DuraTAC stainless steel armored cable which is up to ten times stronger than ordinary tactical cables, without any compromise in flexibility.

Fiber and Reel Features
  • TFS DuraTAC stainless steel armored tactical fiber is up to 10 times stronger than ordinary fiber cables without compromising flexibility
  • Highly flexible construction allows for multiple deployments
  • High impact and crush resistance
  • Durable in high-traffic areas
  • Performance in wide temperature range
  • Storage Drum extensions for breakout and easy access
  • Adjustable cam-lock drag brake
  • Direct crank rewind
  • Handle permanently attached to disc
Applications
  • Remote video production and broadcasting
  • Field deployment in abusive environments
  • Temporary installation of critical communication lines where quick retrieval and reuse is necessary
  • High-traffic areas
  • Security and sensing applications
  • Installations in harsh environments available

Tactical Fiber Systems 8LC1750TFR Specs

Connectors
8 x LC on each end
Length
1750 ft (533 m)
Core Diameter
9.2±0.4 Um at 1310 nm
10.4±0.8 Um at 1550 nm
Cladding Diameter
125±1 Um
Maximum Attenuation
0.4 dB/km at 1310 nm
0.3 dB/km at 1550 nm
Outer Diameter Cable Sheathing
5.5 mm
Allowable Bending Radius
20D mm (dynamic)
10D mm (static)
Allowable Tensile
400 N (long term)
700 N (short term)
Crush Resistance
655 N/cm (long term)
825 N/cm (short term)
Inside Material
Kevlar reinforced
Stainless steel armored tubing
Material
SS304
Stainless Steel Diameter
4.5 mm
Operating Temperature
-68.8 to 185°F (-56 to 85°C)

Tactical Fiber Systems 8LC1750TFR Reviews

See any errors on this page? Let us know