Video Chat with a Pro Video Expert - Live

Tactical Fiber Systems DuraTAC Armored SM Tactical Fiber Cable & Reel with 12 LC Connectors (2000')

BH #TA12LC2000TF • MFR #12LC2000TFR
Tactical Fiber Systems DuraTAC Armored SM Tactical Fiber Cable & Reel with 12 LC Connectors (2000')
Key Features
  • Ideal for Remote Production/Broadcasting
  • Stainless Steel Armored Tactical Fiber
  • 12 LC Connectors on Each End
  • High Impact and Crush Resistance
This DuraTAC Armored SM Tactical Fiber Cable & Reel from Tactical Fiber Systems runs 2000' long and features 12 LC connectors on each end and small 3.0mm diameter breakouts. It is a DuraTAC stainless steel armored cable which is up to ten times stronger than ordinary tactical cables, without any compromise in flexibility.
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-14 busin
$4,716.75
$394/mo. suggested payments for 12 Mos.
with the credit card.§ 
or Save the Tax with the credit card. 

Important Notice

  • This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable.

Tactical Fiber Systems 12LC2000TFR Overview

This DuraTAC Armored SM Tactical Fiber Cable & Reel from Tactical Fiber Systems runs 2000' long and features 12 LC connectors on each end and small 3.0mm diameter breakouts. It is a DuraTAC stainless steel armored cable which is up to ten times stronger than ordinary tactical cables, without any compromise in flexibility.

Fiber and Reel Features
  • TFS DuraTAC stainless steel armored tactical fiber is up to 10 times stronger than ordinary fiber cables without compromising flexibility
  • Highly flexible construction allows for multiple deployments
  • High impact and crush resistance
  • Durable in high-traffic areas
  • Performance in wide temperature range
  • Storage Drum extensions for breakout and easy access
  • Adjustable cam-lock drag brake
  • Direct crank rewind
  • Handle permanently attached to disc
Applications
  • Remote video production and broadcasting
  • Field deployment in abusive environments
  • Temporary installation of critical communication lines where quick retrieval and reuse is necessary
  • High-traffic areas
  • Security and sensing applications
  • Installations in harsh environments available
UPC: 815915021879

Tactical Fiber Systems 12LC2000TFR Specs

Connectors
12 x LC on each end
Length
2000 ft (610 m)
Core Diameter
9.2±0.4 Um at 1310 nm
10.4±0.8 Um at 1550 nm
Cladding Diameter
125±1 Um
Maximum Attenuation
0.4 dB/km at 1310 nm
0.3 dB/km at 1550 nm
Outer Diameter Cable Sheathing
6.25 mm
Allowable Bending Radius
20D mm (dynamic)
10D mm (static)
Allowable Tensile
400 N (long term)
700 N (short term)
Crush Resistance
655 N/cm (long term)
825 N/cm (short term)
Inside Material
Kevlar reinforced
Stainless steel armored tubing
Material
SS304
Stainless Steel Diameter
5.25 mm
Operating Temperature
-68.8 to 185°F (-56 to 85°C)

Tactical Fiber Systems 12LC2000TFR Reviews

See any errors on this page? Let us know

What are the overall dimensions (width and ...

What are the overall dimensions (width and diameter)of a 2000' reel of armored fiber? And how much does it weight?
Asked by: Stuart
The dimensions Tactical Fiber Systems DuraTAC Armored SM Tactical Fiber Cable & Reel with 12 LC Connectors (2000'), would be as follows. 25x22x16 80lbs.
Answered by: Moe
Date published: 2021-11-01
  • y_2024, m_3, d_4, h_8CST
  • bvseo_bulk, prod_bvqa, vn_bulk_3.0.38
  • cp_1, bvpage1
  • co_hasquestionsanswers, tq_1
  • loc_en_US, sid_1172064, prod, sort_[SortEntry(order=HAS_STAFF_ANSWERS, direction=DESCENDING)]
  • clientName_bhphotovideo