COMNET Multimode 1310/1550nm 2-Channel 10-Bit Video Transmitter/4-Channel Bi-Directional Data Transceiver (Up to 2 mi)

BH #COFVT2014M1 • MFR #FVT2014M1
COMNET Multimode 1310/1550nm 2-Channel 10-Bit Video Transmitter/4-Channel Bi-Directional Data Transceiver (Up to 2 mi)
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days
$1,269.00
$106/mo. suggested payments
with 12 Mos. Promo Financing* 

Important Notice

  • This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable.
Robert J., B&H Expert

True Know-How

Ask Our Experts

866.264.7509

COMNET FVT2014M1 Overview

The ComNet™ FVT/FVR2014 video transmitter/data transceiver and video receiver/data transceiver series utilize 10-bit digital encoding and decoding for highquality video transmission that meets the requirements of EIA RS-250C for short-haul video transmission. These environmentally hardened units provide transmission of two independent video channels and four bi-directional data channels over one optical fiber and are ideal for use in unconditioned roadside or out-of-plant installations. These units are completely transparent to and universally compatible with any NTSC, PAL, or SECAM CCTV camera systems, data channels can be set independently for RS232, RS422 and 2 or 4-wire RS485 with tri-state support. Plugand- play design ensures ease of installation and no electrical or optical adjustments are ever required. Bi-color (Red/Green) LED indicators are provided for rapidly ascertaining equipment operating status. Packaged in the exclusive ComNet ComFit housing, these units may be either wall or rack-mounted, or may be DIN-rail mounted by the addition of ComNet model DINBKT1 adaptor plate.

UPC: 845770001662

COMNET FVT2014M1 Specs

Technical Information
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Number of Input Devices Supported1
Maximum Operating Distance9842.52 ft
Video
Video Signals NTSC
PAL
SECAM
Interfaces/Ports
Serial PortYes
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Power Description
Input Voltage15 V DC
8 V DC
Physical Characteristics
Height2.2"
Width5.3"
Depth6.1"
Form FactorRack-mountable
Miscellaneous
Certifications & Standards
  • FCC
  • CE
  • cULUS
  • C-Tick
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationRoHS
WEEE
Country of OriginUnited States
See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Close

Close

Close