COMNET Single Mode 1310/1550nm 2-Channel 10-Bit Video Transmitter/4-Channel Bi-Directional Data Transceiver (Up to 43 mi)

COMNET Single Mode 1310/1550nm 2-Channel 10-Bit Video Transmitter/4-Channel Bi-Directional Data Transceiver (Up to 43 mi)

COMNET Single Mode 1310/1550nm 2-Channel 10-Bit Video Transmitter/4-Channel Bi-Directional Data Transceiver (Up to 43 mi)

B&H # COFVT2014S1 MFR # FVT2014S1
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days
$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $1,637.95

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description
Provided by third party:

The ComNet FVT2014 video transmitter/data transceiver series utilize 10-bit digital encoding and decoding for high-quality video transmission. These environmentally hardened units provide transmission of two independent video channels and four bi-directional data channels over one optical fiber and are ideal for use in unconditioned roadside or out-of-plant installations. These units are completely transparent to and universally compatible with various camera systems. Plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation and no electrical or optical adjustments are required.

Key Features
  • 10-bit digital video transmission: transmits 2 real-time color video signals and 4 bi-directional data signals on one optical fiber
  • Exceptionally low video distortion
  • Ideally suited to networks requiring multiple physical layers where video degradation may be a problem
  • Voltage transient protection on all power and signal input/output lines provides unconditional protection from power surges and other voltage transient events
  • Robust design ensures extremely high reliability in unconditioned out-of-plant environments
  • Bi-color LED status indicators provide rapid indication of critical operating parameters
  • Hot-swappable rack modules
Table of Contents
  • 1Description
Generalwruqxcxwrwwttyebdfwytcq
Device Type Video/serial extender
Form Factor Rack-mountable - 2U
Built-In Devices LED panel
Networking
Connectivity Technology Wired
Optical Wave Length 1310 nm / 1550 nm
Line Coding Format NRZ, NRZI, Manchester
Max Transfer Distance 42.9 miles
Status Indicators Port status, power, link/activity
Features Full duplex capability
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 4 x RS-232/422/485
2 x video - BNC female
1 x network - ST single-mode
Miscellaneous
MTBF 100,000 hours
Compliant Standards FCC Part 15, RoHS, WEEE, cULus
Power
Power Device Internal power supply
Voltage Required AC 90 - 264 V (50/60 Hz)
Dimensions & Weight
Width 5.3 in
Depth 6.1 in
Height 2.2 in
Weight 31.74 oz
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support Limited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature -40 F
Max Operating Temperature 167 F
Humidity Range Operating 0 - 95% (non-condensing)
Be the first to review this item
See any errors on this page? Let us know. wruqxcxwrwwttyebdfwytcq