COMNET Multimode 1310/1550nm 4-Channel 10-Bit Video/24-Bit Audio Transmitter (Up to 1.2 mi)

COMNET Multimode 1310/1550nm 4-Channel 10-Bit Video/24-Bit Audio Transmitter (Up to 1.2 mi)

COMNET Multimode 1310/1550nm 4-Channel 10-Bit Video/24-Bit Audio Transmitter (Up to 1.2 mi)

B&H # COFVT40A4M MFR # FVT40A4M
COMNET Multimode 1310/1550nm 4-Channel 10-Bit Video/24-Bit Audio Transmitter (Up to 1.2 mi)

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days
Free Standard Shipping on Orders Over $49 Free Store Pick Up

You can order this item today and pick it up at the B&H NYC Superstore during regular business hours.

Store Schedule Get Directions
$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $1,699.95

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description
Provided by third party:

The ComNet video/audio multiplexer utilizes 10-bit video encoding for true EIA/TIA RS-250C Short-Haul broadcast quality transmission, and 24-bit encoding at a 96 Khz sampling rate for high audio fidelity. Digitally encoded transmission ensures that the video and audio performance remain completely unaffected up to the maximum usable optical transmission distance or optical path loss. These environmentally hardened units provide the transmission of four independent simplex video and four independent simplex line-level audio channels over one multimode or single mode optical fiber.

Key Features
  • 4 channels of real-time 10-bit digitally encoded EIA/TIA RS-250C Short-Haul quality video on one optical fiber
  • 4 channels of 24-bit/96 Khz sampling rate digitally encoded audio for high audio quality
  • Digitally encoded transmission: no video or audio performance degradation up to the maximum usable optical transmission distance or optical path loss
  • 20Hz to 18Khz audio frequency response
  • Line-Level 600 ohm balanced audio input and audio output at a maximum level of +6dBm
  • Directly compatible with all NTSC, PAL, and SECAM CCTV camera systems
  • Wide optical dynamic range: optical attenuators are never required
Table of Contents
  • 1Description
General
Device Type Video/audio extender
Form Factor External - 2U
Built-In Devices LED panel
Networking
Ports Qty 4
Connectivity Technology Wired
Optical Wave Length 1310 nm / 1550 nm
Max Transfer Distance 1.2 miles
Status Indicators Power, link/activity, audio, video
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x network - ST multi-mode
4 x video - BNC
4 x audio - terminal block
Miscellaneous
MTBF 100,000 hours
Compliant Standards FCC, RoHS, cULus
Power
Power Consumption Operational 4 Watt
Dimensions & Weight
Width 5.3 in
Depth 6.1 in
Height 2.2 in
Dimensions & Weight (Shipping)
Shipping Weight 31.7 oz
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support Limited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature -40 F
Max Operating Temperature 167 F
Humidity Range Operating 0 - 95% (non-condensing)
Be the first to review this item
See any errors on this page? Let us know. fardtssufutbraadzrvr