COMNET Single Mode Transmitter with 4 Video, 2 Bi-directional Data and 1 Contact Closure (Up to 43 mi)

BH #COFVT4012S1 • MFR #FVT4012S1
COMNET Single Mode Transmitter with 4 Video, 2 Bi-directional Data and 1 Contact Closure (Up to 43 mi)
Special Order
Expected availability: 2-4 weeks
$2,639.95

Important Notice

  • This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable.

COMNET Single Mode Transmitter with 4 Video, 2 Bi-directional Data and 1 Contact Closure (Up to 43 mi)

Zev B., B&H Surveillance Expert

True Know-How

Ask Our Experts

800.606.6969

COMNET FVT4012S1 Overview

The ComNet FVT4012S1 Series transmits four channels of video utilizing state of the art 10-bit digital encoding and decoding for very high quality video transmission, along with two channels of bi-directional data and one bi-directional contact closure over one single mode or multimode optical fiber.

Key Features

  • Robust design ensures extremely high reliability in unconditioned out-of-plant environments
  • Status indicating LEDs provide rapid indication of critical operating parameters
  • One bi-directional contact closure
  • Voltage transient protection on all power and signal input/output lines provides protection from power surges and other voltage transient events
  • ComFit standard form factor is interchangeable between stand-alone or rack mount use
UPC: 845770004946

COMNET FVT4012S1 Specs

General
Device TypeVideo/serial/contact closure extender
Form FactorExternal
Built-In DevicesLED panel
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Optical Wave Length1310 nm / 1550 nm
Line Coding FormatNRZ, NRZI, Manchester
Max Transfer Distance42.9 miles
Status IndicatorsPort status, power, link/activity
FeaturesFull duplex capability
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces2 x RS-232/422/485 - terminal block
4 x video (output) - BNC female
1 x network (input) - SC single-mode female
1 x contact closure - terminal block
Miscellaneous
MTBF100,000 hours
Compliant StandardsFCC Part 15, RoHS, WEEE, cULus
Power
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)
Power Consumption Operational4 Watt
Dimensions & Weight
Width5.3 in
Depth6.1 in
Height3.3 in
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature-40 °F
Max Operating Temperature167 °F
Humidity Range Operating0 - 95% (non-condensing)
See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Browsing History

Close

Close

Close