COMNET Single Mode 1310/1550nm 4-Channel 10-Bit Digital Video Transmitter/4-Channel Bi-Directional Data Transceiver (Up to 43 mi)

COMNET Single Mode 1310/1550nm 4-Channel 10-Bit Digital Video Transmitter/4-Channel Bi-Directional Data Transceiver (Up to 43 mi)

COMNET Single Mode 1310/1550nm 4-Channel 10-Bit Digital Video Transmitter/4-Channel Bi-Directional Data Transceiver (Up to 43 mi)

B&H # COFVT4014S1 MFR # FVT4014S1
COMNET Single Mode 1310/1550nm 4-Channel 10-Bit Digital Video Transmitter/4-Channel Bi-Directional Data Transceiver (Up to 43 mi)

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Free Standard Shipping
Expected availability: 7-10 business days
$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $2,708.95

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description
Provided by third party:

The ComNet FVT4014S1 video transmitter/data transceiver utilizes 10-bit digital encoding and decoding for high-quality video transmission. This environmentally hardened unit provides transmission of four independent video channels and four bidirectional data channels over one optical fiber and is ideal for use in unconditioned roadside or out-of-plant installations. It is universally compatible with NTSC, PAL, or SECAM CCTV camera systems, data channels can be set independently for RS232, RS422 and RS485. Plug-and-Play design ensures ease of installation and no electrical or optical adjustments are ever required. Bi-color LED indicators are provided for rapidly ascertaining equipment operating status.

Key Features
  • 10-bit digital video transmission: transmits 4 real-time color video signals and 4 bidirectional data signals on one optical fiber
  • Supports RS232, RS422, and RS485
  • Extremely high video performance
  • Exceptionally low video distortion
  • Ideally suited to networks requiring multiple physical layers where video degradation may be a problem
  • Compatible with NTSC, PAL, or SECAM CCTV camera systems
  • Full compliance with the environmental requirements
  • Voltage transient protection on all power and signal input / output lines provides unconditional protection from power surges and other voltage transient events
  • Robust design ensures extremely high reliability in unconditioned out-of-plant environments
  • Bi-color LED status indicators provide rapid indication of critical operating parameters
  • Hot-swappable rack modules
  • Interchangeable between standalone or rack mount use
Table of Contents
  • 1Description
General
Device Type Video/serial extender
Form Factor External
Networking
Connectivity Technology Wired
Optical Wave Length 1310 nm / 1550 nm
Line Coding Format NRZ, NRZI, Manchester
Max Transfer Distance 42.9 miles
Features Full duplex capability
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 4 x RS-232/422/485 (input) - RJ-45
4 x video (input) - BNC female
1 x network (output) - ST single-mode
Miscellaneous
Rack Mounting Kit Optional
MTBF 100,000 hours
Compliant Standards FCC, RoHS, cULus
Power
Power Device External power adapter
Voltage Required AC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)
Dimensions & Weight
Width 5.3 in
Depth 6.1 in
Height 2.2 in
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support Limited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature -40 F
Max Operating Temperature 167 F
Humidity Range Operating 0 - 95% (non-condensing)

COMNET Single Mode 1310/1550nm 4-Channel 10-Bit Digital Video Transmitter/4-Channel Bi-Directional Data Transceiver (Up to 43 mi) Review

Be the first to review this item
See any errors on this page? Let us know.