COMNET Single Mode 1310/1550nm 4-Channel 10-Bit Digital Video Transmitter/4-Channel Bi-Directional Data Transceiver (Up to 43 mi)

BH #COFVT4014S1 • MFR #FVT4014S1
COMNET Single Mode 1310/1550nm 4-Channel 10-Bit Digital Video Transmitter/4-Channel Bi-Directional Data Transceiver (Up to 43 mi)
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days
$2,699.00

Important Notice

  • This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable.

COMNET Single Mode 1310/1550nm 4-Channel 10-Bit Digital Video Transmitter/4-Channel Bi-Directional Data Transceiver (Up to 43 mi)

Ezra K., B&H Surveillance Expert

True Know-How

Ask Our Experts

800.606.6969

COMNET FVT4014S1 Overview

The ComNet FVT4014S1 video transmitter/data transceiver utilizes 10-bit digital encoding and decoding for high-quality video transmission. This environmentally hardened unit provides transmission of four independent video channels and four bidirectional data channels over one optical fiber and is ideal for use in unconditioned roadside or out-of-plant installations. It is universally compatible with NTSC, PAL, or SECAM CCTV camera systems, data channels can be set independently for RS232, RS422 and RS485. Plug-and-Play design ensures ease of installation and no electrical or optical adjustments are ever required. Bi-color LED indicators are provided for rapidly ascertaining equipment operating status.

Key Features

  • 10-bit digital video transmission: transmits 4 real-time color video signals and 4 bidirectional data signals on one optical fiber
  • Supports RS232, RS422, and RS485
  • Extremely high video performance
  • Exceptionally low video distortion
  • Ideally suited to networks requiring multiple physical layers where video degradation may be a problem
  • Compatible with NTSC, PAL, or SECAM CCTV camera systems
  • Full compliance with the environmental requirements
  • Voltage transient protection on all power and signal input / output lines provides unconditional protection from power surges and other voltage transient events
  • Robust design ensures extremely high reliability in unconditioned out-of-plant environments
  • Bi-color LED status indicators provide rapid indication of critical operating parameters
  • Hot-swappable rack modules
  • Interchangeable between standalone or rack mount use

COMNET FVT4014S1 Specs

General
Device TypeVideo/serial extender
Form FactorExternal
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Optical Wave Length1310 nm / 1550 nm
Line Coding FormatNRZ, NRZI, Manchester
Max Transfer Distance42.9 miles
FeaturesFull duplex capability
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces4 x RS-232/422/485 (input) - RJ-45
4 x video (input) - BNC female
1 x network (output) - ST single-mode
Miscellaneous
Rack Mounting KitOptional
MTBF100,000 hours
Compliant StandardsFCC, RoHS, cULus
Power
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)
Dimensions & Weight
Width5.3 in
Depth6.1 in
Height2.2 in
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature-40 °F
Max Operating Temperature167 °F
Humidity Range Operating0 - 95% (non-condensing)
See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Browsing History

Close

Close

Close