COMNET Multimode 1310/1550nm 4-Channel Digital Video Transmitter/4-Channel Bi-Directional Data Transceiver (Up to 1.2 mi)

COMNET Multimode 1310/1550nm 4-Channel Digital Video Transmitter/4-Channel Bi-Directional Data Transceiver (Up to 1.2 mi)

COMNET Multimode 1310/1550nm 4-Channel Digital Video Transmitter/4-Channel Bi-Directional Data Transceiver (Up to 1.2 mi)

B&H # COFVT414M1 MFR # FVT414M1
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days
$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $1,637.95

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description
Provided by third party:

The ComNet FVT414 video transmitter/data transceiver and video receiver/data transceiver series utilize digital encoding and decoding for high-quality video transmission. These environmentally hardened units provide transmission of four independent video channels and four bi-directional data channels over one optical fiber and are ideal for use in unconditioned roadside or out-of-plant installations. These units are completely transparent to and universally compatible with any NTSC, PAL, or SECAM CCTV camera systems, data channels can be set independently for RS232, RS422 and 2 or 4-wire RS485 with tristate support. Plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation and no electrical or optical adjustments are ever required. Bi-color (Red/Green) LED indicators are provided for rapidly ascertaining equipment operating status. Packaged in the exclusive ComNet ComFit housing, these units may be either wall or rackmounted, or may be DIN-rail mounted by the addition of ComNet model DINBKT1 adapter plate.

Key Features
  • Digital video transmission: transmits 4 real-time color video signals and 4 bi-directional data signals on one optical fiber
  • Supports RS232, RS422, and 2 or 4-wire RS485 withtri-state data interfaces
  • Exceptionally low video distortion with zero performance variation vs. optical path loss
  • Ideally suited to networks requiring multiple physical layers where video degradation may be a problem
  • Compatible with all NTSC, PAL, or SECAM CCTV camera systems
  • Voltage transient protection on all power and signal input/output lines provides unconditional protection from power surges and other voltage transient events
  • Robust design ensures extremely high reliability in unconditioned out-of-plant environments
  • Bi-color (Red/Green) LED status indicators provide rapid indication of critical operating parameters
  • Hot-swappable rack modules
Table of Contents
  • 1Description
General
Device Type Video/serial extender
Form Factor External - 2U
Built-In Devices LED panel
Networking
Connectivity Technology Wired
Optical Wave Length 1310 nm / 1550 nm
Line Coding Format NRZ, NRZI, Manchester
Max Transfer Distance 1.2 miles
Status Indicators Port status, power, link/activity
Features Full duplex capability
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 4 x RS-232/422/485
4 x video - BNC
1 x network - ST multi-mode
Miscellaneous
Rack Mounting Kit Optional
MTBF 100,000 hours
Compliant Standards FCC, RoHS, cULus
Power
Power Device External power adapter
Voltage Required AC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)
Power Consumption Operational 4 Watt
Dimensions & Weight
Width 5.3 in
Depth 6.1 in
Height 2.2 in
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support Limited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature -40 F
Max Operating Temperature 167 F
Humidity Range Operating 0 - 95% (non-condensing)
Be the first to review this item
See any errors on this page? Let us know.
ybwxteyzreqzfsvdczwtez