COMNET Multimode 1310/1550nm 8-Channel 10-Bit Digital Video Transmitter/8-Channel Bi-Directional Data Transceiver (up to 1.2 mi)

BH #COFVT8018M1 • MFR #FVT8018M1
COMNET Multimode 1310/1550nm 8-Channel 10-Bit Digital Video Transmitter/8-Channel Bi-Directional Data Transceiver (up to 1.2 mi)
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days
$3,699.00
$309/mo. suggested payments
with 12 Mos. Promo Financing* 

Important Notice

  • This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable.
Zev B., B&H Surveillance Expert

True Know-How

Ask Our Experts

866.264.7509

COMNET FVT8018M1 Overview

The ComNet FVT/FVR8018(M)(S)1 Series transmits eight (8) channels of 10-Bit Digital Video along with eight (8) channels of bi-directional data over one single mode or multimode optical fiber. The video quality exceeds RS-250C for short-haul video transmission. This equipment is environmentally hardened and suitable for use in unconditioned roadside or out-of plant installations. The FVT/FVR8018 is compatible with NTSC, PAL and SECAM video transmission protocols and supports bi-directional RS232, 422 and RS485 (2 & 4 Wire) data. Plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation and no electrical or optical adjustments are required. Bi-Color (RED/GREEN) LED indicators are provided to indicate the status of the system, video and data. Packaged in the exclusive ComNet ComFit housing, these units may be either wall or rack-mounted, or may be DIN-rail mounted by the addition of ComNet model DINBKT1 adaptor plate.

  • Video Transmitter/Data Transceiver (1310/1550 nm)
  • Max distance: 3 km (2 miles)
  • Optical pwr budget: 16 dB
  • Fiber: Multimode 62.5/125µm

COMNET FVT8018M1 Specs

Physical Characteristics
Height3.3"
Width5.3"
Depth6.1"
Miscellaneous
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationRoHS
Country of OriginUnited States
See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Browsing History

Close

Close

Close