COMNET Multimode 1310/1550nm 8-Channel 10-Bit Digital Video Transmitter/8-Channel Bi-Directional Data Transceiver (up to 1.2 mi)

COMNET Multimode 1310/1550nm 8-Channel 10-Bit Digital Video Transmitter/8-Channel Bi-Directional Data Transceiver (up to 1.2 mi)

COMNET Multimode 1310/1550nm 8-Channel 10-Bit Digital Video Transmitter/8-Channel Bi-Directional Data Transceiver (up to 1.2 mi)

B&H # COFVT8018M1 MFR # FVT8018M1
COMNET Multimode 1310/1550nm 8-Channel 10-Bit Digital Video Transmitter/8-Channel Bi-Directional Data Transceiver (up to 1.2 mi)

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Free Standard Shipping
Expected availability: 7-10 business days
$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $3,401.95

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description
Provided by third party:

The ComNet FVT/FVR8018(M)(S)1 Series transmits eight (8) channels of 10-Bit Digital Video along with eight (8) channels of bi-directional data over one single mode or multimode optical fiber. The video quality exceeds RS-250C for short-haul video transmission. This equipment is environmentally hardened and suitable for use in unconditioned roadside or out-of plant installations. The FVT/FVR8018 is compatible with NTSC, PAL and SECAM video transmission protocols and supports bi-directional RS232, 422 and RS485 (2 & 4 Wire) data. Plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation and no electrical or optical adjustments are required. Bi-Color (RED/GREEN) LED indicators are provided to indicate the status of the system, video and data. Packaged in the exclusive ComNet ComFit housing, these units may be either wall or rack-mounted, or may be DIN-rail mounted by the addition of ComNet model DINBKT1 adaptor plate.

  • Video Transmitter/Data Transceiver (1310/1550 nm)
  • Max distance: 3 km (2 miles)
  • Optical pwr budget: 16 dB
  • Fiber: Multimode 62.5/125µm
Table of Contents
  • 1Description
Physical Characteristics
Height 3.3"
Width 5.3"
Depth 6.1"
Miscellaneous
Environmentally Friendly Yes
Environmental Certification RoHS
Country of Origin United States

COMNET Multimode 1310/1550nm 8-Channel 10-Bit Digital Video Transmitter/8-Channel Bi-Directional Data Transceiver (up to 1.2 mi) Review

Be the first to review this item
See any errors on this page? Let us know.