COMNET Single Mode 1310/1550nm 8-Channel Digitally Encoded Video Transmitter/2-Channel Bi-Directional Data Transceiver with Contact Closure (Up to 30 mi)

COMNET Single Mode 1310/1550nm 8-Channel Digitally Encoded Video Transmitter/2-Channel Bi-Directional Data Transceiver with Contact Closure (Up to 30 mi)

COMNET Single Mode 1310/1550nm 8-Channel Digitally Encoded Video Transmitter/2-Channel Bi-Directional Data Transceiver with Contact Closure (Up to 30 mi)

B&H # COFVT812S1 MFR # FVT812S1
COMNET Single Mode 1310/1550nm 8-Channel Digitally Encoded Video Transmitter/2-Channel Bi-Directional Data Transceiver with Contact Closure (Up to 30 mi)

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days
$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $2,329.95

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description
Provided by third party:

The ComNet FVT812S1 series transmits eight channels of video utilizing state of the art digital encoding and decoding for high-quality video transmission, along with two channels of bi-directional data and one bi-directional contact closure over one single mode or multimode optical fiber. This equipment is environmentally hardened and suitable for use in unconditioned roadside or out-of plant installations. The FVT812 is compatible with NTSC, PAL and SECAM video transmission protocols and supports bi-directional RS232, 422 and 485 (2 & 4 Wire) data. Plug-and-Play design ensures ease of installation and no electrical or optical adjustments are required. Bi-Color LED indicators are provided to indicate the status of the system, video and data.

Key Features
  • Digitally-encoded video transmission: transmits 8 realtime color video signals and 2 bi-directional data signals on one optical fiber
  • Supports RS232, RS422, and 2- or 4-wire RS485
  • One bi-directional contact closure
  • Compatible with all NTSC, PAL, or SECAM CCTV camera systems
Table of Contents
  • 1Description
General
Device Type Video/serial/contact closure extender
Form Factor Rack-mountable - 2U
Networking
Connectivity Technology Wired
Optical Wave Length 1310 nm / 1550 nm
Line Coding Format NRZ, NRZI, Manchester
Max Transfer Distance 29.8 miles
Status Indicators Transmit, receive
Features Full duplex mode
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 2 x RS-232/422/485
8 x video - BNC female
1 x network - ST single-mode female
1 x contact closure
Miscellaneous
MTBF 100,000 hours
Compliant Standards FCC Part 15, RoHS, cULus
Power
Power Device External power adapter
Voltage Required AC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Power Consumption Operational 5 Watt
Dimensions & Weight
Width 5.3 in
Depth 6.1 in
Height 3.3 in
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support Limited warranty - 5 years
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature -40 F
Max Operating Temperature 167 F
Humidity Range Operating 0 - 95% (non-condensing)

COMNET Single Mode 1310/1550nm 8-Channel Digitally Encoded Video Transmitter/2-Channel Bi-Directional Data Transceiver with Contact Closure (Up to 30 mi) Review

Be the first to review this item
See any errors on this page? Let us know.