COMNET Multimode 1550/1310nm Bi-Directional Audio Transceiver with Contact Closure (Up to 2.5 mi)

BH #COFVXATR1M1B • MFR #FVXATR1C1M1B
COMNET Multimode 1550/1310nm Bi-Directional Audio Transceiver with Contact Closure (Up to 2.5 mi)
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days
$438.00
$73/mo. suggested payments.*
with 6 Mos. Promo Financing
Robert J., B&H Expert

True Know-How

Ask Our Experts

800.606.6969

COMNET FVXATR1C1M1B Overview

The ComNet FVT/FVRXA1C1 series audio transceiver provides for the transmission of bi-directional audio signal and bi-directional contact closure over one multimode or single mode optical fiber. The modules use frequency modulation (FM) for superior transmission of balanced or unbalanced line-level audio. Plug-andplay design ensures ease of installation and no electrical or optical adjustments are ever required. Bi-color (Red/Green) LED indicators confirm power and link operating status. Packaged in the exclusive ComNet ComFit housing, these units may be either wall or rackmounted, or may be DIN-rail mounted by the addition of ComNet model DINBKT1 adaptor plate.

Key Features

  • One bi-directional audio channel
  • One bi-directional contact closure
  • 20 Hz - 8 kHz audio bandwidth
  • 600 ohms audio input impedance
  • No in-field electrical or optical adjustments
  • Bi-color (Red/Green) LED status indicators confirm equipment operating status
  • Transmits Balanced or Unbalanced Line-Level Audio up to +6 dBm
  • Distances up to 48 km (30 miles) without repeaters

COMNET FVXATR1C1M1B Specs

General
Device TypeAudio/contact closure extender
Form FactorExternal
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Optical Wave Length1550 nm / 1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance1.9 miles
Status IndicatorsPower, link/activity
FeaturesHot swap module replacement, bidirectional
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x audio (input) - terminal block
1 x network (output) - ST multi-mode
Miscellaneous
MTBF100,000 hours
Compliant StandardsFCC Part 15, RoHS, cULus
Power
Power Consumption Operational2 Watt
Dimensions & Weight
Width5.3 in
Depth6.1 in
Height1.1 in
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature-40 °F
Max Operating Temperature167 °F
Humidity Range Operating0 - 95% (non-condensing)
See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Browsing History

Close

Close

Close