COMNET 2-Channel Multimode "B" End Audio Transceiver (Up to 2.5 mi)

BH #COFXA2C1M1B • MFR #FXA2C1M1B
COMNET 2-Channel Multimode "B" End Audio Transceiver (Up to 2.5 mi)
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days
$382.31
$64/mo. suggested payments.*
with 6 Mos. Promo Financing

Important Notice

  • This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable.
Robert J., B&H Expert

True Know-How

Ask Our Experts

800.606.6969

COMNET FXA2C1M1B Overview

The ComNet FXA2C1 audio multiplexer provides the transmission of two audio signals and one contact closure over one multimode or single mode optical fiber. The modules use 24-bit 96kHz sample rate digital encoding for superior transmission of balanced line-level audio. Plugand-play design ensures ease of installation and no electrical or optical adjustments are required. Bi-color LED indicators confirm operational status.

Key Features

  • Two simplex or duplex audio channels
  • One simplex or duplex contact closure
  • 24-bit 96kHz digitally encoded transmission
  • 20Hz - 20kHz audio bandwidth
  • 600O audio input impedance
  • No in-field electrical or optical adjustments required
  • Transmits balanced line-level audio up to +8.5dBm
  • Distances up to 48km (30mi) without repeaters
  • Automatic resettable fuses on all power lines
  • Bi-color LED status indicators confirm operating status
  • Hot-swappable rack modules

COMNET FXA2C1M1B Specs

General
Device TypeAudio extender
Form FactorExternal - 1U
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Optical Wave Length1550 nm / 1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance1.9 miles
Status IndicatorsLink/activity, audio
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x audio (input) - terminal block
1 x network - ST multi-mode
1 x audio (output) - terminal block
1 x contact closure (input) - terminal block
Miscellaneous
MTBF100,000 hours
Compliant StandardsFCC Part 15, RoHS, cULus
Power
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)
Power Consumption Operational2 Watt
Dimensions & Weight
Width6.1 in
Depth5.3 in
Height1.1 in
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature-40 °F
Max Operating Temperature167 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 95% (non-condensing)
See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Browsing History

Close

Close

Close