COMNET Single Mode 4-Channel 1550/1310nm Data Transceiver (Up to 43 mi)

BH #COFDX4DS1B • MFR #FDX4DS1B
COMNET Single Mode 4-Channel 1550/1310nm Data Transceiver (Up to 43 mi)
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days
$878.48
$74/mo. suggested payments.*
with 12 Mos. Promo Financing
Ezra K., B&H Surveillance Expert

True Know-How

Ask Our Experts

877.502.6580

COMNET FDX4DS1B Overview

The ComNet FDX4D data transceiver series provide transmission of four bi-directional data channels over one optical fiber and are ideal for use in unconditioned roadside or out-of-plant installations. The data channels can be set independently for RS232, RS422 and 2 or 4-wire RS485 with tri-state support.

Key Features

  • Voltage transient protection on all power and signal input/output lines
  • Robust design ensures extremely high reliability
  • LED status indicators

COMNET FDX4DS1B Specs

General
Device TypeSerial port extender
Form FactorExternal - 2U
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling typeSerial RS-232, serial RS-422, serial RS-485
Data Transfer Rate250 Kbps
Optical Wave Length1550 nm / 1310 nm
Line Coding FormatNRZ, NRZI, Manchester
Max Transfer Distance42.9 miles
Status IndicatorsPort status, power, link/activity, loop
FeaturesHot swap module replacement, full duplex mode, over-current protection
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x RS-232/422/485 - terminal block
4 x network (bi-directional)
Miscellaneous
MTBF100,000 hours
Compliant StandardsFCC Part 15, RoHS, cULus, NEMA TS-2, NEMA TS-1, EN 12464
Power
Power DeviceInternal power supply
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)
Power Consumption Operational4 Watt
Dimensions & Weight
Width5.3 in
Depth6.1 in
Height2.2 in
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature-40 °F
Max Operating Temperature167 °F
Humidity Range Operating0 - 95% (non-condensing)
See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Browsing History

Close

Close

Close