Image Not Available

COMNET Single Mode 1310/1550nm Drop and Repeat Transceiver with FC Connectors (Up to 43 mi)

COMNET Single Mode 1310/1550nm Drop and Repeat Transceiver with FC Connectors (Up to 43 mi)

B&H # COFDX55S2EFC MFR # FDX55S2E-FC
COMNET Single Mode 1310/1550nm Drop and Repeat Transceiver with FC Connectors (Up to 43 mi)

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days

This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable

$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $1,251.24

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description
Provided by third party:

The ComNet FDX55 series consists of fully digital transceiver units designed for implementing simplex or full-duplex RS232 drop-and-repeat poll-and-respond traffic signalization/communications data networks utilizing one or two optical fibers. These environmentally hardened units are ideal for use in roadside installations and the master-configured transceiver unit may be located anywhere within the network, making this equipment ideal for applications involving on-street master controllers with upstream and downstream communication requirements.

Key Features
  • Robust design assures extremely high reliability
  • Indicating LEDs display equipment operating status
  • Voltage transient protection on all power and signal input/output lines
Table of Contents
  • 1Description
General
Device Type Serial port extender
Form Factor External - 2U
Networking
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling type Serial RS-232, serial RS-422
Data Transfer Rate 115 Kbps
Optical Wave Length 1310 nm / 1550 nm
Max Transfer Distance 42.9 miles
Status Indicators Fail, transmit, receive
Features Hot swap module replacement, full duplex mode, over-current protection
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x RS-232/422 - DB-25
1 x network - FC single-mode female
Miscellaneous
MTBF 100,000 hours
Compliant Standards FCC Part 15, RoHS, cULus, NEMA TS-2, NEMA TS-1, EN 12464
Power
Voltage Required AC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Power Consumption Operational 2.5 Watt
Dimensions & Weight
Width 5.3 in
Depth 6.1 in
Height 1.1 in
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support Limited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature -40 F
Max Operating Temperature 167 F
Humidity Range Operating 0 - 95% (non-condensing)

COMNET Single Mode 1310/1550nm Drop and Repeat Transceiver with FC Connectors (Up to 43 mi) Review

Be the first to review this item
See any errors on this page? Let us know.