COMNET FDX57 Self-Healing Ring Multimode RS232/422/485 Data Transceiver Unit (Conformally Coated Circuit Boards, 2.5 mi)

COMNET FDX57 Self-Healing Ring Multimode RS232/422/485 Data Transceiver Unit (Conformally Coated Circuit Boards, 2.5 mi)

COMNET FDX57 Self-Healing Ring Multimode RS232/422/485 Data Transceiver Unit (Conformally Coated Circuit Boards, 2.5 mi)

B&H # COFDX57M1C MFR # FDX57M1/C
COMNET FDX57 Self-Healing Ring Multimode RS232/422/485 Data Transceiver Unit (Conformally Coated Circuit Boards, 2.5 mi)

wbabvyta

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days
$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $1,573.74

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description
Provided by third party:

The ComNet FDX57 series is a fully digital modem designed for implementing RS232, RS422 or RS485 2 or 4-wire data communications networks of high reliability. These transceivers also feature data translation to convert between data protocols. These environmentally hardened transceivers are ideal for use in roadside installations.

Key Features
  • Voltage transient protection on all power and signal input/output lines
  • Indicating LEDs display equipment operating status
  • Robust design assures extremely high reliability
UPC: 845770007053
Table of Contents
  • 1Description
General
Device Type Fiber media converter
Form Factor External - 1U
Networking
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling type Serial RS-232, serial RS-422, serial RS-485
Data Transfer Rate 250 Kbps
Optical Wave Length 1310 nm / 1550 nm
Line Coding Format Manchester
Max Transfer Distance 2.5 miles
Status Indicators Power, status, transmit, receive, link/activity
Features Hot swap module replacement, full duplex mode, over-current protection
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x RS-232/422/485 - terminal block
1 x network - ST multi-mode female
Miscellaneous
MTBF 100,000 hours
Compliant Standards Plug and Play, FCC Part 15, RoHS, cULus, NEMA TS-2, NEMA TS-1, EN 12464
Power
Power Device Internal power supply
Voltage Required AC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)
Power Consumption Operational 4 Watt
Dimensions & Weight
Width 5.3 in
Depth 6.1 in
Height 1.1 in
Manufacturer Warrantywbabvyta
Service & Support Limited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature -40 F
Max Operating Temperature 167 F
Humidity Range Operating 0 - 95% (non-condensing)
Be the first to review this item
See any errors on this page? Let us know.