COMNET FDX57 Self-Healing Ring Multimode RS232/422/485 Data Transceiver Unit (Conformally Coated Circuit Boards, 2.5 mi)

BH #COFDX57M1C • MFR #FDX57M1/C
COMNET FDX57 Self-Healing Ring Multimode RS232/422/485 Data Transceiver Unit (Conformally Coated Circuit Boards, 2.5 mi)
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days
$1,457.00
$122/mo. suggested payments.*
with 12 Mos. Promo Financing
Zev B., B&H Surveillance Expert

True Know-How

Ask Our Experts

800.606.6969

COMNET FDX57M1/C Overview

The ComNet FDX57 series is a fully digital modem designed for implementing RS232, RS422 or RS485 2 or 4-wire data communications networks of high reliability. These transceivers also feature data translation to convert between data protocols. These environmentally hardened transceivers are ideal for use in roadside installations.

Key Features

  • Voltage transient protection on all power and signal input/output lines
  • Indicating LEDs display equipment operating status
  • Robust design assures extremely high reliability
UPC: 845770007053

COMNET FDX57M1/C Specs

General
Device TypeFiber media converter
Form FactorExternal - 1U
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling typeSerial RS-232, serial RS-422, serial RS-485
Data Transfer Rate250 Kbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm / 1550 nm
Line Coding FormatManchester
Max Transfer Distance2.5 miles
Status IndicatorsPower, status, transmit, receive, link/activity
FeaturesHot swap module replacement, full duplex mode, over-current protection
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x RS-232/422/485 - terminal block
1 x network - ST multi-mode female
Miscellaneous
MTBF100,000 hours
Compliant StandardsPlug and Play, FCC Part 15, RoHS, cULus, NEMA TS-2, NEMA TS-1, EN 12464
Power
Power DeviceInternal power supply
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)
Power Consumption Operational4 Watt
Dimensions & Weight
Width5.3 in
Depth6.1 in
Height1.1 in
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature-40 °F
Max Operating Temperature167 °F
Humidity Range Operating0 - 95% (non-condensing)
See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Browsing History

Close

Close

Close