COMNET RS-232/RS-422/RS-485 Multimode 1310/1550nm Data Transceiver (Rack-Mountable, Up to 2.5 mi)

BH #COFDX60M1A • MFR #FDX60M1A
COMNET RS-232/RS-422/RS-485 Multimode 1310/1550nm Data Transceiver (Rack-Mountable, Up to 2.5 mi)
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days
$509.66

COMNET RS-232/RS-422/RS-485 Multimode 1310/1550nm Data Transceiver (Rack-Mountable, Up to 2.5 mi)

Robert J., B&H Expert

True Know-How

Ask Our Experts

800.606.6969

COMNET FDX60M1A Overview

The ComNet FDX60 data transceivers provide point-to-point transmission of data signals over one or two optical fibers. The transceivers are transparent to data encoding allowing for broad-range compatibility.

Key Features

  • Robust design assures extremely high reliability
  • Wide optical dynamic range
  • Status indicating LEDs
  • Voltage transient protection
UPC: 845770005011

COMNET FDX60M1A Specs

General
Device TypeSerial port extender
Form FactorRack-mountable - 1U
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling typeSerial RS-232, serial RS-422, serial RS-485
Data Transfer Rate250 Kbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm / 1550 nm
Line Coding FormatManchester
Max Transfer Distance2.5 miles
Status IndicatorsPort status, power, transmit, receive
FeaturesHot swap module replacement, full duplex mode, over-current protection
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x RS-232/422/485 - terminal block
1 x network - ST multi-mode female
Miscellaneous
MTBF100,000 hours
Compliant StandardsFCC Part 15, RoHS, cULus, NEMA TS-2, NEMA TS-1, EN 12464
Power
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)
Power Consumption Operational2 Watt
Dimensions & Weight
Width5.3 in
Depth6.1 in
Height1.1 in
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature-40 °F
Max Operating Temperature167 °F
Humidity Range Operating0 - 95% (non-condensing)
See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Browsing History

Close

Close

Close