COMNET RS-232/RS-422/RS-485 Multimode 1310/1550nm Data Transceiver (Rack-Mountable, Up to 2.5 mi)

COMNET RS-232/RS-422/RS-485 Multimode 1310/1550nm Data Transceiver (Rack-Mountable, Up to 2.5 mi)

COMNET RS-232/RS-422/RS-485 Multimode 1310/1550nm Data Transceiver (Rack-Mountable, Up to 2.5 mi)

B&H # COFDX60M1A MFR # FDX60M1A
COMNET RS-232/RS-422/RS-485 Multimode 1310/1550nm Data Transceiver (Rack-Mountable, Up to 2.5 mi)

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days
Free Standard Shipping on Orders Over $49 Free Store Pick Up

You can order this item today and pick it up at the B&H NYC Superstore during regular business hours.

Store Schedule Get Directions
$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $524.95

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description
Provided by third party:

The ComNet FDX60 data transceivers provide point-to-point transmission of data signals over one or two optical fibers. The transceivers are transparent to data encoding allowing for broad-range compatibility.

Key Features
  • Robust design assures extremely high reliability
  • Wide optical dynamic range
  • Status indicating LEDs
  • Voltage transient protection
Table of Contents
  • 1Description
General
Device Type Serial port extender
Form Factor Rack-mountable - 1U
Networking
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling type Serial RS-232, serial RS-422, serial RS-485
Data Transfer Rate 250 Kbps
Optical Wave Length 1310 nm / 1550 nm
Line Coding Format Manchester
Max Transfer Distance 2.5 miles
Status Indicators Port status, power, transmit, receive
Features Hot swap module replacement, full duplex mode, over-current protection
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x RS-232/422/485 - terminal block
1 x network - ST multi-mode female
Miscellaneous
MTBF 100,000 hours
Compliant Standards FCC Part 15, RoHS, cULus, NEMA TS-2, NEMA TS-1, EN 12464
Power
Power Device External power adapter
Voltage Required AC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)
Power Consumption Operational 2 Watt
Dimensions & Weight
Width 5.3 in
Depth 6.1 in
Height 1.1 in
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support Limited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature -40 F
Max Operating Temperature 167 F
Humidity Range Operating 0 - 95% (non-condensing)
Be the first to review this item