COMNET RS-232/RS-422/RS-485 Multimode 1550/1310nm Mini Data Transceiver ( Up to 2.5 mi)

BH #COFDX60M1BM • MFR #FDX60M1B-M
COMNET RS-232/RS-422/RS-485 Multimode 1550/1310nm Mini Data Transceiver ( Up to 2.5 mi)
0
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-14 business days
$529.00

Important Notice

  • This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable.
Ezra K., B&H Surveillance Expert

True Know-How

Ask Our Experts

800.606.6969

COMNET FDX60M1B-M Overview

The ComNet FDX60 series data transceivers provide point-to-point transmission of simplex or duplex EIA RS232/RS422/RS485 (2 W/4 W) data signals over one or two optical fibers. The transceivers are transparent to data encoding allowing for broad-range compatibility. Models within this series are available for use with multimode or single mode optical fiber. Plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation requiring no electrical or optical adjustments. Each transceiver incorporates a bi-color (Red/Green) indicating LED for monitoring proper system operation. The FDX60 has a built-in fiber link test feature that allows for the testing of the fiber.

Key Features

  • Robust design assures extremely high reliability in unconditioned out-of-plant/roadside environments
  • NTCIP compatible
  • Fiberlink Fiber Link Tester
  • Voltage transient protection on all power and signal input/output lines provides protection from power surges and other voltage transient events
  • Wide optical dynamic range: optical attenuators are never required
  • Indicating LEDs display equipment operating status
  • Hot-swappable rack modules
  • Interchangeable between stand-alone or rack mount use - ComFit
  • FDX60-M has a small footprint and is designed for surface mounting
UPC: 845770005080

COMNET FDX60M1B-M Specs

General
Device TypeSerial port extender
Form FactorExternal
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling typeSerial RS-232, serial RS-422, serial RS-485
Data Transfer Rate250 Kbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm / 1550 nm
Line Coding FormatManchester
Max Transfer Distance2.5 miles
Status IndicatorsPower, transmit, receive, loop
FeaturesOver-current protection
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x RS-232/422/485 - terminal block
1 x network - ST multi-mode female
Miscellaneous
MTBF100,000 hours
Compliant StandardsFCC Part 15, RoHS, cULus, NEMA TS-2, NEMA TS-1
Power
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)
Power Consumption Operational4 Watt
Dimensions & Weight
Width4.1 in
Depth3.7 in
Height1.1 in
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature-40 °F
Max Operating Temperature167 °F
Humidity Range Operating0 - 95% (non-condensing)
Packaging Info
Package Weight1 lb
Box Dimensions (LxWxH)9.8 x 4.6 x 2.7"
See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Browsing History

Close

Close

Close