COMNET RS-232/RS-422/RS-485 Multimode 1550/1310nm Mini Data Transceiver ( Up to 2.5 mi)

COMNET RS-232/RS-422/RS-485 Multimode 1550/1310nm Mini Data Transceiver ( Up to 2.5 mi)

COMNET RS-232/RS-422/RS-485 Multimode 1550/1310nm Mini Data Transceiver ( Up to 2.5 mi)

B&H # COFDX60M1BM MFR # FDX60M1B-M
COMNET RS-232/RS-422/RS-485 Multimode 1550/1310nm Mini Data Transceiver ( Up to 2.5 mi)

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Expected availability: 7-14 business days

This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable

$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $524.95

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description
Provided by third party:

The ComNet FDX60 series data transceivers provide point-to-point transmission of simplex or duplex EIA RS232/RS422/RS485 (2 W/4 W) data signals over one or two optical fibers. The transceivers are transparent to data encoding allowing for broad-range compatibility. Models within this series are available for use with multimode or single mode optical fiber. Plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation requiring no electrical or optical adjustments. Each transceiver incorporates a bi-color (Red/Green) indicating LED for monitoring proper system operation. The FDX60 has a built-in fiber link test feature that allows for the testing of the fiber.

Key Features
  • Robust design assures extremely high reliability in unconditioned out-of-plant/roadside environments
  • NTCIP compatible
  • Fiberlink Fiber Link Tester
  • Voltage transient protection on all power and signal input/output lines provides protection from power surges and other voltage transient events
  • Wide optical dynamic range: optical attenuators are never required
  • Indicating LEDs display equipment operating status
  • Hot-swappable rack modules
  • Interchangeable between stand-alone or rack mount use - ComFit
  • FDX60-M has a small footprint and is designed for surface mounting
UPC: 845770005080
Table of Contents
  • 1Description
General
Device Type Serial port extender
Form Factor External
Networking
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling type Serial RS-232, serial RS-422, serial RS-485
Data Transfer Rate 250 Kbps
Optical Wave Length 1310 nm / 1550 nm
Line Coding Format Manchester
Max Transfer Distance 2.5 miles
Status Indicators Power, transmit, receive, loop
Features Over-current protection
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x RS-232/422/485 - terminal block
1 x network - ST multi-mode female
Miscellaneous
MTBF 100,000 hours
Compliant Standards FCC Part 15, RoHS, cULus, NEMA TS-2, NEMA TS-1
Power
Power Device External power adapter
Voltage Required AC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)
Power Consumption Operational 4 Watt
Dimensions & Weight
Width 4.1 in
Depth 3.7 in
Height 1.1 in
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support Limited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature -40 F
Max Operating Temperature 167 F
Humidity Range Operating 0 - 95% (non-condensing)
Packaging Info
Package Weight 1.0 lb
Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 9.8 x 4.6 x 2.7"
Be the first to review this item
See any errors on this page? Let us know.
erwubvrevywdywbdttzfsddbqvz