COMNET RS-232/RS-422/RS-485 Single Mode 1310/1550nm Data Transceiver (Rack-Mountable, Up to 43 mi)

COMNET RS-232/RS-422/RS-485 Single Mode 1310/1550nm Data Transceiver (Rack-Mountable, Up to 43 mi)

COMNET RS-232/RS-422/RS-485 Single Mode 1310/1550nm Data Transceiver (Rack-Mountable, Up to 43 mi)

B&H # COFDX60S1A MFR # FDX60S1A
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days
$0 VA Sales Tax Collected on This Item

You Pay: $933.50

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List

COMNET FDX60S1A overview

  • 1Description
Provided by third party:

The ComNet FDX60 series data transceivers provide point-to-point transmission of simplex or duplex EIA RS232/RS422/RS485 data signals over one or two optical fibers. The transceivers are transparent to data encoding allowing for broad-range compatibility.

Key Features
  • Robust design assures extremely high reliability
  • Indicating LEDs display equipment operating status
  • Voltage transient protection on all power and signal input/output lines
UPC: 845770005028
Table of Contents
  • 1Description

COMNET FDX60S1A specs

General
Device Type Serial port extender
Form Factor External - 1U
Networking
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling type Serial RS-232, serial RS-422, serial RS-485
Data Transfer Rate 250 Kbps
Optical Wave Length 1310 nm / 1550 nm
Line Coding Format Manchester
Max Transfer Distance 42.9 miles
Status Indicators Port status, power, link/activity, loop
Features Hot swap module replacement, full duplex mode, over-current protection
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x RS-232/422/485 - terminal block
1 x network - ST single-mode female
Miscellaneous
MTBF 100,000 hours
Compliant Standards FCC Part 15, RoHS, cULus, NEMA TS-2, NEMA TS-1, EN 12464
Power
Power Device Internal power supply
Voltage Required AC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)
Power Consumption Operational 2 Watt
Dimensions & Weight
Width 5.3 in
Depth 6.1 in
Height 1.1 in
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support Limited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature -40 F
Max Operating Temperature 167 F
Humidity Range Operating 0 - 95% (non-condensing)
Packaging Infosetqzctwxyyuuavedecsdcauxabsz
Package Weight 1.55 lb
Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 10.7 x 6.4 x 3.2"

COMNET FDX60S1A reviews

Be the first to review this item

COMNET FDX60S1A Q&A

COMNET FDX60S1A accessories

See any errors on this page? Let us know.